1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sapphire ATI cards, DO NOT BUY!!!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by rsvrmille, Jul 19, 2003.

  1. rsvrmille

    rsvrmille
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    [edited by nutcase_1uk]

    basically there seems to be a "well known" (i didn't!) problem with them. they cause corruption of pixels, ghosting, and disjointed output in the bios/dos and windows.

    there are some big threads on the sapphire website forums and it seems loads of people have the same problem

    so mine is going back and i need another card.

    supposedly( ;) ) the ati cards are the ones to go for as i'm going to be outputting to a PJ. Now this card was about £280 so i need a replacement, any advice gratefully received. Oh it has to be from here aswell.

    www.overclockers.co.uk
     
  2. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Mine's always been alright! I thought a while ago the sapphire ones were the good ones to get as they had reliable memory so the "hack" firmware to upgrade a lesser card to a better one was 100% solid.
     
  3. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,432
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +260
    Mines been stable for the last six months. It's a very popular card because of it's ability when overclocking by all accounts. I keep mine a stock though as all games that run today can still be played to the max settings. When Doom and the like come along I may fiddle about with powerstrip to get the best out of these games or alternatively upgrade my card if the 9800pro's replacement has arrived by then.
    I've been very happy with this card till now and would buy an ati card again (be it sapphire or not) always had nvida cards before.
     
  4. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Shock ! Horror ! Drama!!!

    It's clear that you have a problem, and I hope you find a solution to it, or a video card which doesn't give you the same problem, but I've been running a Sapphire Radeon 9000 in a hcpc with no issues and perfect stability from new for quite a while..........

    Sean G.
     
  5. MuFu

    MuFu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW2, London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sapphire manufacture "Built by ATi" AIBs, BTW.

    MuFu.
     
  6. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    too true. sapphire are the most reliable, pretty much a given otherwise they wouldnt be building other people cards.

    my softmodded sapphire r9500np is doing just fine thankyou:)
     
  7. rsvrmille

    rsvrmille
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    does mine show the exact same problems as all the other people on the saphire forums

    http://www.sapphiretech.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=20&whichpage=1

    14 pages long btw.

    i just wish it would work properly. looks a nice card, should run good but it really does suck at the moment

    and it is probably the hottest running card i have ever owned!
     
  8. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    I've been running two Saphire Radeon VEs for a couple of years now (htpc and a desktop), and with no problems on either.

    Gary.
     
  9. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    you would answer your own question if you had read that thread:rolleyes:. they all have the same batch number on their cards, and they ALL have erontech ram on their cards.

    it's the ram. now the screenie they posted look identical to what i get when i o/c the memory too far. my guess is that the bios has incorrect settings for the ram. but thats just a guess.

    edit:
    on page 6 there is a new bios posted.
    on page 7, people have used it, and it WORKS. so yes, i was right.
     
  10. Threadkiller

    Threadkiller
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    Blimey - £280 is more than my htpc cost!

    Is there much to be gained with the likes of a 9500? There wasn't anything between Radeons for DVD playback, only games IIRC.

    Gary.
     
  12. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Not true, DVD playback, in particular DXVA mpeg decodeing improves conciderably with the 9500 and above.
     
  13. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    So it's a recentish improvement then. :)

    In what respect? Less mpg blocking and artefacts?

    Cheers,

    Gary.
     
  14. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    My Sapphire Radeon 9500 (Over clocked and fan replaced with a zalman heatsink is performing just fine, though does appear to run a little hot.

    Is it a specific model that's been causing the problems? £280 is a mighty expensive GFX card.

    Mark.
     
  15. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Exactly that.
     
  16. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had some of the problems listed in the other thread with Sapphire 9700Pro, but managed to cure them by setting BIOS AGP aperture to 32MB.

    The motherboard is Asus P4C800.
     
  17. rsvrmille

    rsvrmille
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got a abit IC7 and the damn thing just doens't work properly. I'm running a 350w PSU (which should be plenty). Then i tried it in my AMD box which has an EPOX 8k3a+ board in it with a 350w psu and the damn thing didn't work again
     

Share This Page

Loading...