1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sanyo Z2 Service/Update?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by eatstatic, Jul 20, 2004.

  1. eatstatic

    eatstatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Centre of the Universe
    Ratings:
    +44
    Will be taking my Sanyo Z2 out of commission for approximately a month while do some decorating and what have you.
    I have been thinking about sending the unit off to a Sanyo service centre for a service and clean (located a service centre in the area).
    At the moment there are no dust blobs (and/or dead pixels) and I have little problems with the performance overall.

    Has anyone else sent their unit in while under warranty? Any problems and/or improvements

    If so my question is really this, whilst I don't have any issues as such (would like to make improvements where possible though) I am wanting to know can/will the service centre be able to set the factory setting and service setting to bring the unit into line with the latest factory versions which are being sold now?

    The unit I have is version 101 which was bought from Ivojo on the pre-order deal, the units which I have seen since are version 106 (not sure if there are any further versions) and I do think that the vertical banding was less apparent on the 106 version also some of the colour 'issues' which were brought to light on the early releases seem to have been corrected to some degree.
    Looking really to have the unit updated in a nutshell.
    I am aware that I can do some of these things myself but would rather a 'professional' do the tinkering as there are a lot settings to adjust.


    Please let me if you have any thoughts on the above.

    eatstatic.
     
  2. eatstatic

    eatstatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Centre of the Universe
    Ratings:
    +44
    No one had their projector serviced?

    Have rang a company local to myself and they wanted to charge £150 to do the service. Still waiting to hear if they can do the firmware upgrade.

    Anyone know if this is about the going rate?

    I might be a Scottish Yorkshire-man but it does seem a bit steep.

    eatstatic. :(
     
  3. Stinja

    Stinja
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    11,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,333
    Sounds steep to me, thats about what the Audi centre charges for a full service - including oil & filter change and labour! I would have thought a PJ service to be less than 1 hour in length, and sod-all for parts (can of air maybe at £6, some wipes, new filter?).

    Others here have sent their Z2's into Sanyo, but must be keeping quiet. I'd be interested if they can update the firmware, i've got a pre-launch one too, am happy but improvements are always good.
     
  4. eatstatic

    eatstatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Centre of the Universe
    Ratings:
    +44
    iZed,

    Well you would have thought that someone would have sent their unit in for a service, but maybe not.

    As for paying the £150, as you say what can they do to it that would cost that much?

    eatstatic.
     
  5. Gavin_Hall

    Gavin_Hall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2001
    Messages:
    785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Ratings:
    +100
    I have sent my Z2 away for repair, again with v1.01 firmware. It came back corrected, but with the same firmware :-(

    I am aware that the firmware upgrade software is available on the internet, take a look here :smashin:
     
  6. eatstatic

    eatstatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Centre of the Universe
    Ratings:
    +44
    Gavin_Hall,

    Cheers for the info. Read through the posts but started to get lost with all the technical stuff.

    Spoke to Sanyo uk today and was told there is no firmware upgrade. When asking about the difference between the version101 and 106 I was just told to contact a Sanyo service centre. Great information/service :thumbsdow .

    Will wait and see what happens with info from dealer and service centre.

    Can't see what all the fuss is about. Surely its easy to do.

    Did you ask for your Z2 to be upgraded when in for repair?

    eatstatic.
     
  7. Gavin_Hall

    Gavin_Hall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2001
    Messages:
    785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Ratings:
    +100
    re the Firmware upgrade, No I didn't ask for it, I was kind of hoping it would be done as a matter of course. Normally when PCs, PDA etc go wrong, the first thing the manufacturer asks you to do is upgrade the firmware, I guess Sanyo are different.

    As it happens somebody sent me the 106 firmware, however I haven't the correct cable, nor have I had the chance to make one up yet. With all the warnings in that thread about recording service/factory settings I don't think I will bother either! :lesson:

    cheers
     
  8. eatstatic

    eatstatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Centre of the Universe
    Ratings:
    +44
    Yup, it does kind of put you off. But then again............maybe it will be ok.
    Not too sure I want to find out that bad.

    Did you download the 106 version from the French link?

    eatstatic
     
  9. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ill be a guinea pig. Ive downloaded the french link. But im confused as to which cable I need! can anyone either summerise what AVS are saying or point to a UK stockist of the cable?
     
  10. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    Interested in this as well. :)
     
  11. Gavin_Hall

    Gavin_Hall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2001
    Messages:
    785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Ratings:
    +100
    Looking through the various threads on AVSForums, it looks as the following is the definative answer regarding pin-outs for the service cable. The info was found in the following thread, originally posted by MediaStorm:-


    "The correct pinout is as follows:

    DB9 - PIN 3 - TXD --> MINI-DIN 8 - PIN 1 - RXD
    DB9 - PIN 2 - RXD --> MINI-DIN 8 - PIN 6 - TXD
    DB9 - PIN 5 - GND --> MINI-DIN 8 - PIN 4 - GND

    This is the CORRECT pinout.

    Thanks to Mike Turner at StudioExperience for the info. The info posted on the Italian site is also correct.

    It would be hugely beneficial to all users if the original post was updated to reflect the correct information so others can avoid future headaches as well.

    It should also be noted that the projector responds with:

    Valid Command: ACK (06h) CR (0Dh)
    Invalid Command: ? (3Fh) CR (0Dh)

    Here are the status responses:

    Cmd: CR0 (Power Status)
    Response: 2 bytes
    --------------------------------
    00 = Power On
    80 = Standby
    40 = Count Down
    20 = Cooling Down
    10 = Abnormal Power Supply
    28 = Cooling Down Due to Critical Temp Exception
    08 = Exceeding Critical Temp
    88 = Standby after recovering Critical Temp Exception
    24 = Processing Power Save Cool Down
    04 = Power Save


    Cmd: CR1 (Input Mode)
    Response: 1 byte
    --------------------------------
    1 = CG Mode
    3 = Video Mode


    Cmd: CR2 (OEM Code)
    Response: 1 byte
    --------------------------------
    0 = Sanyo
    N = Option Setting Abnormal


    Cmd: CR3 (Lamp Time)
    Response: 4 bytes
    --------------------------------
    #### = Total Lamp Time (4 digits)


    Cmd: CR4 (Setting Read)
    Response: 2 bytes
    --------------------------------
    11 = Normal Setting
    10 = Rotation around horizontal setting
    01 = Rotation around vertical setting
    00 = Vertical and right/left (four directions) reversal setting


    Cmd: CR5 (Model Type)
    Response: 4 or 5 bytes
    --------------------------------
    ####(#) = Model Type Code (Z2 = M4KA)


    Cmd: CR6 (Temp Read)
    --------------------------------
    &##.#& &##.#&

    (& = Space)
    &##.#& = Temp
    -##.#& = Negative Temp
    E##.#& = Abnormal Temp

    Pattern Repeats for Each Temp Sensor (2 in this case)


    Commands must wait 100ms after receiving finish command before repeating.

    Status reads must wait 200ms after receiving finish command before repeating."



    Do be careful guys :lesson: Of course if it works for you guys, I have a feeling there may be a mad rush in upgrades :D
     
  12. eatstatic

    eatstatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Centre of the Universe
    Ratings:
    +44
    If you do become the guinea pig lets hope that things work out. I am not too confident with doing it myself.

    Will persue the route of having it done for me 'if possibe' by a sanyo service centre. Then if that fails ...........maybe then.

    Have not been contacted by anyone as yet but as I am busy turning my front room into a cinema at moment (no ceiling at the mo :eek: ) will leave it till end of week to start chasing info form people.

    eatstatic
     
  13. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    likely to fall at hurdle one, ive looked through keene and cpc and am struggling to identify a cable
     
  14. Gavin_Hall

    Gavin_Hall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2001
    Messages:
    785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Ratings:
    +100
    I would imagine you'll need to make your own! It's a case of finding a standard 9pin Serial plug and a mini din 8pin plug and wiring them up accordingly. Do you have a maplins nearby? I guess this *may* be the mini din plug you need, but I haven't confirmed it, so don't take my word for it!!

    cheers
     
  15. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Right. visit to maplins, now have the componants. Have a mate who will make up the cable next wednesday.

    So next wednesday I will attempt to upgrade firmware and should it survive will then remoev a couple of dust blobs.

    Wish me luck!
     
  16. eatstatic

    eatstatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Centre of the Universe
    Ratings:
    +44
    nunew33,

    Well.... here you are then.

    Good luck.

    Let us know how things work out and what have ya!

    eatstatic
     
  17. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    tonights the night. I have the cable, I have the software, will report back with my findings
     
  18. eatstatic

    eatstatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Centre of the Universe
    Ratings:
    +44
    Fingers crossed.

    I have had no luck anywhere else as yet.

    eatstatic
     
  19. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Doh...
    Comedy of errors.

    Got the projector down.

    Spent an hour cleaning it.

    Plugged in the din went to get my laptop

    Looked round the back...no serial port....roun dthe side... round the other side. No bloody serial port!!!!

    So dragged the projector to the "office", downloaded the upgrade zip, dismantled the desk to get to the back of the PC. two serial ports there....guess what......cable has a male so does the PC!!!!!
    What a Pillock!!!!

    So now need to get a female/female D9 converter.
    Looks like a weekend job now.
     
  20. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    Don't you just hate it when life sniggers at you like that.. :D
     
  21. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just another day in the life of nunew33
     
  22. xavk1

    xavk1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    Did you ever get this done?
     
  23. jomppa

    jomppa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Pontypool, Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    My Z2 (from Ivojo Dec 2003) has just developed a fault.

    After watching a movie the other night (A vs P) it just stopped afterwards (maybe took the hump as the movie was a bit poor) :D

    The Lamp Replace does not come on and the Power is solid red and when i select power it starts goes green and fan comes on but then the power goes to flashing red and then fan starts to cool down and goes back to solid red.

    Any ideas .. the Lamp Replace does NOT come on?!?

    Does anyone know if i should reset something? :confused:

    Or should it be serviced? Any ideas for servicing?

    Apart from this lat bit have been VERY impressed with the Projector and have had NO probs. up until now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...