Sanyo Z2 Help

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by jamieb1983, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. jamieb1983

    jamieb1983
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am in some desparate need of help. I am currently running a sanyo z2 setup through my PC. I am Running with a GeForce FX5900 Ultra Graphics card and using power strip to manage this. I am sure that the sanyo z2 kicks out a native 16:9 ratio (1280 x 720 pixels).

    I am using a 16:9 screen.

    None of the resolution settings on the graphics card are (1280 x 720) and the nvidia / power strip set up is telling me that the z2 will not give these resolution settings?

    when i the grapics card to 1280 x 720 manually the output goes really big and messed up?

    If anyone has any ideas i would be very gratefull.

    Many Thanks

    :lease: Jamie
     
  2. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,838
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    Hi

    How are you connecting? DVI or VGA.

    I have never had any need for Powerstrip with my Z2, Z3 or Z4. Simply selecting 1280x720 directly from the nVidia driver has always worked flawlessly for me.

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  3. jamieb1983

    jamieb1983
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve

    I am connecting with dvi input... I am only using powerstrip as i am having to reduce the engine clock speed on the graphics card. The Nvidia settings are telling me my z2 can only support 1024 x 768... I think its a setting somewhere???

    Cheers

    Jamie:thumbsup:
     
  4. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,838
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    Hi

    You could try unticking the box on the monitor tab that says "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display"

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  5. jamieb1983

    jamieb1983
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve


    When i tick that box, there is no resolution setting for 1280 x 720? the highest is 1024 x 768.

    its as if its not recognising the native resoloution of the z2.

    Regards Jamie:)
     
  6. jamieb1983

    jamieb1983
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry Even when i untick it the res setting is not there!

    Jamie
     
  7. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,838
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    Hi

    Can you try with a normal VGA cable?

    Are you running the latest nVidia drivers?

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  8. JorisS

    JorisS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +38
    I don't know exactly how the nVidia drivers work anymore, as I swapped to a Radeon card due to the hassle....

    but wasn't there some tab where you have to enable HD output modes? Including the wide screen modes?

    Do check you have the latest drivers, as suggested. The settings I mention were somewhere in the advanced nVidia driver section.
     
  9. jamieb1983

    jamieb1983
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I do have the updated drivers, i have gone through every tab and there is no HD output modes anywhere! I cant think what else it would be. Any more ideas would be welcome

    Thanks

    Jamie:lease:
     
  10. JorisS

    JorisS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +38
    You can try and ask in the

    Entertainment Computers & Components section in these forums.


    Those guys over there know quite a bit about the pc side of the hookups :cool:
    Hope you can get things sorted!
     

Share This Page

Loading...