1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sanyo PLV Z1 help

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Sarah T, Jul 31, 2004.

  1. Sarah T

    Sarah T
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone I'm new here.
    I have just bought a Sanyo PLV Z1 projector. We've set it up to try it out and it works fine but is playing in black and white. It has come from the US and I'm in the UK. Which settings do I have to change? I was fiddling around with it yesterday and got the colour working but I can't for the life in me remember how I did it. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    Thank you :thumbsup:
    Sarah
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    set it to PAL if using UK DVD TV etc or set to auto, US use NTAS which has different colour info!
    Also what connection are you using?
     
  3. Sarah T

    Sarah T
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's now set to PAL. The connection is Y,Pb/Cb,Pr/Cr.
    Still no colour though.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    what are you sending to the PJ and from what???
     
  5. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    If you're getting a black and white image from component connections the chances are that the source you've got it connected to is not set to output component video, or there's a fault with the lead. Check both and you'll get it working fine.


    Sean G.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i cant remember if there is a 50/60 Hz setting try swapping around if there is. Are you using a step down transformer or just a standard poer lead?
     
  7. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    The Z1 will work on any voltage between 100 and 240 at 50/60Hz.
    There's an auto signal position in the menu that accepts both PAL and NTSC.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  8. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    My money is still on an incorrectly set source or the lead................ :hiya:


    Sean.
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Mine too, sean. A b/w image is displayed by the 'y' connection of component, and you would get the same if you connected the y to composite video input on the PJ, or the composite output of the source to the y input of the PJ, so either leads in the wrong place or a loose plug on the component cable is the most likely problem.
     
  10. Sarah T

    Sarah T
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks everyone. I started all over again and it seems one of the wires was in the wrong place. It's now working fine. :smashin:
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...