Sannce DVR System Reboot?

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Stretch66, Sep 14, 2014.

Tags:
  1. Stretch66

    Stretch66
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wonder if anyone can help me here.

    I recently purchased and installed a Sannce DVR and camera system:

    SANNCE® SN-D4C403H1 4-CH HDMI Digital Video Recorder System with 4 Outdoor Day/Night Bullet Cameras & 1TB Hard Disk (960H, HDMI/VGA/BNC, Hi-Resolution 800TVL IR Night Vision Waterproof IP68 800TVL) (4-CH Kit + 1TB): Amazon.co.uk: DIY & Tools

    Everything has been fine with it until I attempted to change the screen resolution from the DVR menu. The machine automatically performed a restart and now the screen will not display from any input...VGA or HDMI.

    Essentially, I need to reset the machine to factory settings but cannot see a way to do this as I can't access the menu and there doesn't seem to be any reset buttons on the unit itself.

    Any suggestions....please?!

    Stretch
     
  2. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,960
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,814
    Devices usually have a button combination that have to be held together for a specified time to deal with this eventuality and to reset the resolution to standard... but unless the information is in the manual you will have to contact the manufacturer to find out what the combination is.

    Contact points may be here.
     
  3. osman

    osman
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Stretch,

    Hope you are well. I am currently facing the same problem.

    Wanted to know if you managed to re boot your box and if so how you done it??

    Any advice will help. Thanks

    Os
     
  4. Stretch66

    Stretch66
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Osman,

    What you need here is to enlist the help of someone with a bit of pc knowledge as I had to.

    The only way to do it is to access the DVR over the network via its IP address, then you can log in to DVR itself and reboot to factory settings. It can be done from your own PC or from a remote PC via an application such as Teamviewer if your techy person wants to do it from home.

    Hope this helps. My system now works perfectly.
     
  5. osman

    osman
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Stretch,

    Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, I changed the settings before setting up the dvr to the internet via ip address. does this mean I will not be able to access it via its ip address now?

    Thanks for your help.

    Os
     
  6. Stretch66

    Stretch66
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the DVR is connected to your router on your home network via an Ethernet connection it should be discoverable. I'm not an expert on these matters but the IP address will or should be the same as the IP address of your PC but the last part of the address will be different ie your PC would be xxx.xxx.xxx.001 and the DVR would be xxx.xxx.xxx.057 for instance.

    All is not lost but you will need to get help from someone who knows what they are doing!!
     
  7. Andi B

    Andi B
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,
    I just bought the system and came accross the same problem,
    Have you come across a easy way to reset
     
  8. Stretch66

    Stretch66
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to get someone techy to access the hard drive over my home network remotely via it's IP address.
     
  9. Stafs

    Stafs
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Does anyone how to reset sannce D6124 cctv password to default. I have not used it for long time and forgot password. Tried to remove battery (like when reset PC BIOS ) , does not worked.
    Any ideas or need to bin it? :)
     
  10. markydesparky

    markydesparky
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Vogue
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Had same problem, easist way is to connect with HDMI to a much larger TV/Monitor(you may have to disconnect all leads and manually move the dvr)and then you can use on screen menu. or go out and buy a BNC to Phono connector (acouple of quid) and a phono lead and use the video out port and again use the on screen display
     
  11. philpig

    philpig
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Stafford
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this may sound stupid but I haven't connect mine to router so won't be an IP address to search for can it be hard wired to reboot as just don't know how to sort this problem out , cheers for any info
     
  12. markydesparky

    markydesparky
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Vogue
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why do you need to reboot
    is it a password problem or a veiwing problem
    or any other problem
     
  13. DonSems

    DonSems
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had my Sannce cctv system for about a year now and everything was fine until a few weeks ago I noticed that it hadn't been recording continuously. Over the past month it had only recorded 2 or 3 random days a week. I looked into the record settings and everything was fine. I looked into the storage settings and it said hard drive status error. I formatted the hdd and then it said the status was normal so assumed it was fine. I've checked it today and it is still only recording 2 or 3 random days a week.

    Does anyone have any idea why I might be having this problem?
    Could it be something to do with my internet connection? (My router does have a tendency of dropping connection) But I don't see why the internet connection would be required to record.
    Or is my hard drive failing. If so is it possible to replace the hard drive?
     
  14. elunpum

    elunpum
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry to jump into this thread with my issues, but any help wit below will be greatly appreciated
    Hi All,

    I have this sannce DVR and has been working ok, however I was recommended to upgrade it, so I get better features. therefore, I went to ShenZhen sannce Digital Technology Co., Ltd. - Powered by CmsEasy and download the upgrade. I uploaded and push upgrade. DVR was upgrading and seems was going ok, but suddenly stop and just display a black page with sannce logo. I am very upset the sannce provided a dodgy firmware.

    I bounced, but still the same. I had static IP previously, but now no able to reach by IP (dynamic and static) so wonder if one of you may know how to factory reset or put previous firmware if unable to access by web and neither by VGA/HDMI.

    Ed
     
  15. Tazer

    Tazer
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Trail
    Ratings:
    +0
    This seems to be the only Sannce thread. Just wondering if I can hook my 8CH 960H CCTV DVR to my smart TV (Panasonic TCP50ST60) through the LAN to view/control without going on a network.
     
  16. ajd1

    ajd1
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, this worked for me ...

    Connect dvr to local network
    boot up the dvr
    connect to local network with a computer (eg Mac)
    login into admin screen of your router to identify the assigned ip address of the router
    start a terminal session
    telnet to the ip address
    default user name : root
    default password : xc3511

    [email protected]:~$ telnet 192.168.0.3
    Trying 192.168.0.3...
    Connected to 192.168.0.3.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    YourCCTVDVR login: root
    Password:


    BusyBox v1.16.1 (2014-12-24 15:47:14 CST) built-in shell (ash)
    Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

    Welcome to Monitor Tech.
    [[email protected] /]$ cd /
    [[email protected] /]$ ls
    bin etc linuxrc proc share usr
    boot home mnt root slv var
    dev lib opt sbin sys
    [[email protected] /]$ cd mnt
    [[email protected] /mnt]$ ls
    custom dvs logo mtd usb web
    [[email protected] /mnt]$ cd mtd
    [[email protected] mtd]$ ls
    Config Log
    [[email protected] mtd]$ cd Config
    [[email protected] Config]$ ls
    Account1 StorageCfg network
    HvrMode SysComs ppp
    Json SysTime resolv.conf
    RT2870STA.dat dhcp.cfg uboot_env_lang_video

    There will be an Account## file for each account you have set up
    Remove all of these files

    [[email protected] Config]$ rm Account1

    Reboot your dvr box and it is at the first setup screen


    <------------------------->
    Here are the commands - note you can't send password as part of the telnet command
    telnet 192.168.0.XX
    root
    xc3511
    cd /mnt/mtd/Config
    rm Account*
    exit
    <------------------------->
     
  17. brett baldwin

    brett baldwin
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    new york
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i had this problem with the screen change and system lock up, it is a simple easy fix, use an hdmi cable, connect your system to a tv with hdmi capability and turn it on, it will go to the 4 or 8 screen view and then you can use the mouse to go in and change the setting back, in my case i just left it connected to my home tv on hdmi 2 so i can view it when im in the living room. no need for tech support or paying av guys to come out and do it or to get into your router
     
  18. joner7777

    joner7777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +479
    Does anyone else who uses Sannce cctv have online problems now ?
    I have been using the same device now for x 2 years and all the router/IP/settings are as they should be as it says on the menu for network.
    It has worked fine until last few days.
    It shows as connected on BT router but no one can access it on phones anywhere.
    Is it just me :(
     
  19. mattjala

    mattjala
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Queensland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi joner7777, same thing has happened to me. All was working fine and now it won't connect to the internet and the screen just shows vertical coloured bars!
     
  20. joner7777

    joner7777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +479
    It would seem your box has gone faulty having lines across it.
    Mine now works on the internet but it is very unreliable, sometimes it works sometimes not.
    I believe it goes through a cloud to China so there are probably lots of servers/problems somewhere which stops it working my end.
     
  21. Jacquelyn

    Jacquelyn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    united states
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having issues with my DVR I had to move everything to a different location everything worked fine before and now everything works but I cannot access over wifi anymore and there is no audio sound can anyone help me fix this
     
  22. couch potatoe

    couch potatoe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes stretch , i did the same thing , i set resolution on my sannce dvr (by accident) higher than the tv resolution and the dvr rebooted then sannce logo came back on for 10 seconds and then screen goes blank and i couldn't get back into the dvr's menu because of the screen staying blank now. stretch why it did this is because the dvr's resolution was now set higher than the tv's resolution and it couldn't recognize the tv anymore (not compatible). so THE FIX is this stretch , plug your dvr into a bigger tv that has higher resolution THEN IT WILL COME BACK ON (thank god no more blank screen ) you'll be able to access your dvr's menu once again and reduce its resolution back to where it was set at before so it will work again for your smaller tv.
     
  23. Oloap

    Oloap
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philippines
    Ratings:
    +0
    NEED HELP. I have an 8ch Sannce CCTV model: DM81Z1T with 1TB HardDrive DVR. Working fine for almost 2 years.
    Until recently, mst probably after the black out, display shows vertical horizontal lines like a rainbow. I already tried switching connections via HDMI cable and RGB cable the but still no success. My DVR will boot every 5 mins. It will initially show “all black” display then turns to rainbow display (vertical colored lines) for the next 5 minutes then shuts down again and ON. Same cycle...Also tried switching OFF (pulling the plug for 2-3min from AC power source), but still no success after plug in.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice