1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung won't auto store channels in uk

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Lambo mad, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    Please help me
    I have a Samsung LE40A557P2FXXU and i've tested the aerial in other TV's and they pick up all the freeview channels but my Samsung won't find any
    I'm in the UK
    My dads ****** £100 bush found them all but a £600 samsung refuses
    All the other inputs work fine i.e xbox, PC and DVD

    Any ideas??
    I'm about to drop it out of the window :mad:!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2009
  2. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,418
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +290
    Have you selected DTV ?
     
  3. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    I click it on the remote and it says not available
     
  4. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,418
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +290
    Try a first time installation again and make sure that you choose United Kingdom as the country.
     
  5. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    Have done that too =(
    Still no channels
    It's as if the aerial's not even plugged in
    I tested the aerial leads and the socket with the bush and that picks up everything freeview and analogue
     
  6. mray

    mray Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,660
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +209
    You should have the TV tuned to the DTV input, then select plug & play on the menu and you will be guided through the tuning process.

    Apologies if you've done this already.
     
  7. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    How do i tune to the dtv input
    And my apologies because i am an idiot
    I've tried the plug and play and it goes through but can't pick any up
     
  8. mray

    mray Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,660
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +209
    Press the DTV button near the top of the remote.
    One or two presses for DTV/Analogue.
    If you're tuned to the channel that says "unavailable", then you are already on it, but that is the one you need.

    Is your aerial plugged directly into the TV? Or through a DVD recorder?
     
  9. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes the aerial is direct and it says not available when i click that button

    By the way thank you very much for helping me through this
     
  10. mray

    mray Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,660
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +209

    No problem, but have you tried running Plug&play when tuned to this channel?

    I found the tuner in my A656 to be very good, so if it's not picking up anything, maybe it's faulty.
     
  11. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yeah i've tried.
    Still nothing being picked up
    I may try plugging my old n64 in the aerial and see if that is picked up
    If not i'll ring samsung and hopefully they will send someone round if i'm still within warentee
     
  12. mray

    mray Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,660
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +209

    Did your Dad's Bush pick up the channels in the same location as your Samsung? If not, maybe you're in a weak signal area.

    Good luck with finding a fix. :thumbsup:

    Sorry. From your earlier post, it looks like they are in the same place!
     
  13. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    yeah they were side by side, same socket, same leads
    It won't find a playstation through the aerial socket either so it looks like it's either a simple option i'm not seeing or it's a faulty tv
     
  14. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,418
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +290
    Can you select DTV then D.Menu on the remote and try scanning from there ?

    If not you could try to reset option in the service menu, from Standby...

    Info-Menu-Mute-On and choose reset. Do not alter anything else !
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2009
  15. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    Unfortunately tried that as well
    A service engineer is comming tomorrow so i'll post up here what the problem was so if anyone else encounters it, it will be explained
     
  16. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    sorted within seconds
    There was an option within the service menu that needed to be changed
    It's a setting called ready
    It was set as on when it needed to be set as off
    Simple as that
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  17. mray

    mray Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,660
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +209
    Hi.
    Good to see you got it sorted! :smashin:
     
  18. Lambo mad

    Lambo mad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thank you for your help
    I never would have figured that out if it weren't for Samsungs AMAZING customer services though.
    AND they were all English on the other end of the phone :D
     
  19. squiz

    squiz Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have almost identical problem so where was this ready on/off option?
     
  20. NRmedia

    NRmedia Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Harlow
    Ratings:
    +32
    Hi, I'm having the same problem too... not picking up any digi channels!

    I cant see a "Ready" setting in the service menu either.

    Any help would be appriciated.

    Thanks
     
  21. Away

    Away Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi....

    My samsung tele decided to not pick up any digital channels this morning...have tried factory restore...auto store etc...but still nothing...

    the 'ready' setting is coming up as failure...could this be a problem?

    Any help would really be greatfullll....thank youu
     
  22. FritzFantom

    FritzFantom Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For receiving DVB-T -- is an external antenna required? I do have the SyncMaster FX2490HD.
     

Share This Page

Loading...