Samsung VGA Help

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by SouthBankWolves, May 8, 2007.

Tags:
  1. SouthBankWolves

    SouthBankWolves
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all , ive benn recomended to post here from the guys over at xbox.com, id just like some help with my samsung HDTV and using a VGA cable to play my 360 on. At the moment im using the component leads that came with the xbox 360 its ok on the tv but alot of people said The official microsoft VGA lead was the best picture you can get when using an HDTV so i went out and bought one after hooking it up to the 360 i found that the colours looked a little washed out on the tv and not as bright and in your face so to speak as the component lead was. The VGA lead suppose to get rid of the jaggis that the component leaves on screen. I would like to try the VGA lead again as most people say this is better option so i wandereing if any one had the correct Tv settings for my tv when using the VGA lead on the 360 i.e colour, contrast, sharpness etc my tv is the samsung LE26R51BD model, many thanks in advance i hope some one may be able to help me. xD
     
  2. Silver Serpent

    Silver Serpent
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +415
    When connected via VGA, the only picture settings you can adjust are Contrast and Brightness, and it is, as you say, very much washed out colour wise.

    I personally don't like it for gaming. Component is the only way to go.
     
  3. DrugstoreCowboy

    DrugstoreCowboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +97
    Before using a Samsung R87 I'd have agreed, however VGA looks amazing on the TV with none of the washed out colours and problems I'd had before.
     
  4. Silver Serpent

    Silver Serpent
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +415
    I tried it on an M86 and it's terrible compared to component.
     
  5. rjtd

    rjtd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You should try now the new VGA options on the Spring update.
     
  6. J273

    J273
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Swadlincote
    Ratings:
    +31
    Is it better then?

    Ive got a Madcatz cable and an N73 series samsung


    do you think itll be better than component?

    Thanks
     
  7. marcaass

    marcaass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi

    I have an R88, and currently use Component for my 360.

    Is it worth buying the VGA cable given the result is apparantly washed out colours, or has the spring update solved this?

    Is VGA Better than component?
     
  8. DrugstoreCowboy

    DrugstoreCowboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +97

    I'd say so yes, especially if the TV can display 1360x768 at 60hz - 1:1 pixel mapping, a few games from Capcom and Ubisoft have tearing over VGA so I'm not going to throw the Component cable away just yet, when it does work it's great.
     
  9. marcaass

    marcaass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi guys

    I have just received my Microsoft VGA Cable, hooked it all up including the Audio cables, and when I switched 360, I got no sound at all.

    Before I complain, are there any settings or adjustments to be made either on the 360 or TV? The Sammy is the R88 32"

    Thanks
     
  10. oAmadeuso

    oAmadeuso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    The new settings do improve it a lot.
    Change the mode to "expanded" and you'll notice it.
    The madcatz cable is not the best option though.
    Had one of those myself and the picture was not impressive.

    Depending on your screen it might be worth getting the Monster brand cable.
    It's a bit pricy though. Most people seem to be happy with the offical microsoft ones.



    Have you got the sound hooked up to the 3.5mm jack? Thats where the vga gets it's sound from.
     
  11. marcaass

    marcaass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, I have plugged both the Red and White cables into the respective "Audio In" sockets on the rear of the Telly.....is that not correct?
     
  12. Blackbolt360

    Blackbolt360
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +794
    Evidently not, thats not the Sound for the VGA. If you look closely at the back of the TV, it has white lines which are boxes connecting everything. The Sound input for the VGA is a single 3.5MM Stereo Jack. The official Xbox 360 VGA Lead comes with an Adapter that converts the two Red and White RCA Phone leads into a Single Stereo Jack that you need.
     
  13. oAmadeuso

    oAmadeuso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thats why theres no sound mate,
    the phone imputs are not for the VGA picture.

    You'll need a phono to 3.5mm cable like this.
     
  14. marcaass

    marcaass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nice one, thanks for the help. I'll give it a go tonight.:clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...