Samsung TV Bit Error level 2000 No Signal

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by CreaTure, Jan 6, 2012.

Tags:
  1. CreaTure

    CreaTure
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi there

    I have an aerial in my loft with a 4 way booster providing the TV signal to all 4 of my TV's.
    My samsung LED has lost all channels,and in the diagnostics section of the menu it says the Signal is 0 and the Bit error level is 2000.

    I have no problems on any of the other 3 TV's and they all run off the same aerial.
    I have also put a different TV on the same aerial point and found all 110 channels successfully,and even with the aerial unplugged it still says in the diagnostic area bit rate 2000 and the bar is red all the way across.

    Is this a faulty set or is there a way to do a factory reset to see if it fixes the
    Problem.
    What could of caused this to happen in the first place

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,424
    You haven't stated if you've tried retuning it or the set's model no?
     
  3. CreaTure

    CreaTure
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    i have tried retuning it found nothing,and its the samsung d6900 59"
     
  4. rajsharma69

    rajsharma69
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue for ages with a brand new aerial lead. A tv engineer told me it was crap but I did not believe him. In the end I thought it worth trying his advice and bought a big thick old looking aeriel cable and guess what - no more pixelation issues.
    Good luck.
     
  5. swift96gr

    swift96gr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same issue. It was the HDMI cable (I used to connect my PC but I removed it and I left the HDMI cable in the air) causing Bit Error level to rise.
     
  6. Raidevita

    Raidevita
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +92
    Hi all
    I have had the bit error 2000 problem on my HD channels. John Lewis sent an engineer round who reckons its my aerial. I had a panansonic TV before with no such problems. He said that the Samsung plasmas are more sensitive to weak aerial signals. My TV signal rate is 90%. Any ideas??
     
  7. Kellycrawford84

    Kellycrawford84
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please help... All tvs in house are showing blurred picture and sound. If you run tests on the samsungs they are showing high signal strength in 90's but a bit error of 2000. Please can someone help before I call engineer. Thank you in advance.
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,424
    By "blurred picture and sound" do you mean the picture is breaking up and pixelating with sound dropouts?
    If this is the case and you state it's happening to all TVs you need to look for a common cause and the fault is likely to be the aerial (check it hasn't moved or fallen off if roof-mounted) or an amp/splitter if one is in use.
    You would need to call an aerial rigger not a Tv engineer if the fault is with the aerial.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice