Samsung SyncMaster P2470HD problem

Discussion in 'Computer Peripherals & Consumables' started by DopplerE, Aug 5, 2013.

  1. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all, I'm new on these forum

    I'm experiencing "Weak or no signal" problem on my P2470HD Samsung monitor.

    Over the night, after scan for Analog and Digital Cable signal I can not find any channel and there is a message "Weak or no signal"

    So far I tried:

    1. Repeat Plug and Play setup
    2. Update to the latest firmware T-E24PEUC-1005.0
    3. Access to the service menu (Info-menu-mute-power) and restore do factory defaults
    4. Tried different antennas to catch digital or analog signa

    No single method has not helped!

    I'm interested if anyone have any idea how to solve my problem. Does anyone knows how to properly configure settings in service menu. Interesting thing is that when I make some changes in service menu, after factory restore or firmware update settings stays the same as I configured.

    In attachments you can find detail pictures of my problem.. PLS help.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 5, 2013
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    You need to explain more.
    Did you have channels to begin with?
    Have you tried another Tv on the same aerial point?
     
  3. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I tried another TV on the same cable, and it works fine. With another TV I can scan and find channels. Before this happened, I was able to watch programs on P2470HD...
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2013
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    So you changed a setting in the service menu and now the set won't find any channels?...correct?
     
  5. arenaman

    arenaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +6,849
    Thread moved
     
  6. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did not changed anything in service menu, I did update firmware, and did factory restore in service menu. Nothing helped..
     
  7. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    PLS, can anyone try to solve my problem?
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    Where are you located?...which country?
     
  9. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bosnia!
     
  10. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    I'm sorry but unable to help any further.
    If you haven't changed anything in the service menu I can only conclude you have a hardware fault in the set.
     
  11. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, thank You for Your time, but can anyone send me default settings for service menu or any link where I can find more technical information about it? Does anyone have T-E24PEUC-1003.0 firmware for it? And final question can I update samygo firmware on it?
     
  12. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    According to P2470HD - DOWNLOADS | SUPPORT | SAMSUNG UK the latest software is T-E24PEUC-1005.0
    That is the version I upgraded to 2 years ago.
    I did this using a USB stick and following Samsung's instructions which are available as a PDF file on their UK website .
     
  13. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I did update to 1005 and 1002 version of firmware and nothing helped. I found out that samsung released 1003 version too. I would try any suggestion, and don't want to give up, hardware failure would be my last conclusion.
     
  14. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    Well, seeing as you have stated that you have changed nothing in the service menu and you have the latest firmware and the fault appeared overnight it's the only logical conclusion.
     
  15. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    While I'm here, would like to ask you, can I update samyGO firmware to this monitor?
     
  16. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    Sorry, I don't know.
     
  17. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lets say that I changed something in service menu, how can I restore it to default values? How can I calibrate tuner in it?
     
  18. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    Within the service menu (your 3rd picture) take note of the present settings under...

    Tuner
    Region
    CHTable

    then report back and tell me what the other options are within these 3 settings...do not change anything else I only want to know the other options of these 3 settings.
    Use the up/down arrow to highlight each one and when the cursor is on them press enter and use the right/left arrow to cycle through them, note what the options are for each one and then leave them at there present setting before switching the set to standby.
    Report back with them.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2013
  19. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tuner
    - auto
    - Sem_SL
    - Alps_SL
    - Sem_TC

    Region
    - EU
    - ND
    - ASIA
    - CHN
    - HK

    Chtable
    - SUWON
    - SESK
    - SEH
    - TTSEC
    - SDMA
    - SERK
    - SEIN
    - SAVINA
    - SIEL
    - TSE

    PLS feel free to ask any information.
     
  20. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    Leave "Tuner" at auto and "Region" at EU.
    Change the "CHTable" setting to the 1st one on the list and store it by switching the set to standby then switching back on and go through the tuning process on a known good aerial.
    If no results repeat the process by selecting the 2nd setting and so on.
    Good luck.
     
  21. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately, that did not help! :( Can You PLS explain what do You mean by "switching the set to standby". Only way I can exit from service menu is to turn off monitor with power button, and using Factory Reset option.
     
  22. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    By switching to standby using it's remote control...that's what saves the setting you've just changed...not the main power switch and do not use the factory reset option.
     
  23. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Using remote control power button is what I meant by "turn off monitor with power button". Is that the correct way to save settings?
     
  24. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    Yes, to prove that a changed setting is being saved, change the CHTable to a different setting than what it's set to at the moment and switch it to standby using the remote. Switch it back on, go into the service menu and check it's still at that setting.
     
  25. DopplerE

    DopplerE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, that's procedure I did, and did not helped!.. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...