Samsung STB: recording one channel viewing another?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by philws, Apr 8, 2007.

  1. philws

    philws
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know if the samsung digital TV STB from Virgin can let you record one channel (e.g. via one scart output) whilst viewing another?

    I'm upgrading this week from the analog service and don't want to lose this capability (at least with respect to the "standard terrestrial channels").
     
  2. t11rmh

    t11rmh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +48
    No. It has to be on the channel you are recording. There is only one tuner in it.
     
  3. stringbean

    stringbean
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    Your only options are to go for a second Samsung or get a V+.
     
  4. DavidT

    DavidT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +257
    If you have the RF loopthrough option installed (doesn't come as standard so ask the engineer to do it) you can watch / record one of the 5 terrestrial channels whilst watching / recording a cable channel.

    David
     
  5. akane_1984

    akane_1984
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +168
    think I may need to ask engineer to come back out and do this since getting digital in, folks have done nothing but complain that they can't tape and watch other channels seems the STB box doesn't deliver terrestrial channels I had to go buy cheap indoor aeriel so they can watch 1-5 while taping cable.
     
  6. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    Hi akane_1984,

    As you stated, the STB doesn't deliver the 5 analog terrestrial channels, but they are sent unscrambled on the incoming cable *before* the STB. Just fit a simple splitter on the incoming cable. Once it's been split, just connect one feed to the "Cable in" on your STB as normal & the other feed to your RF Input on your TV/VCR. Voila! :)
     
  7. DavidT

    DavidT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +257
    But if you use a splitter be aware that VM do not support this so if you have to call an engineer for a fault you will have to remove the splitter before they arrive onsite. I was told by a NTL engineer that fitting splitters to the incoming cable causes signal problems for you and your neighbours.

    David
     
  8. akane_1984

    akane_1984
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +168
    but if an engineer comes out and does the rf loopthrough that would be ok and would get me terrestrial channels and cable ok.
     
  9. DavidT

    DavidT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +257
    Yes
     
  10. akane_1984

    akane_1984
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +168
    have engineer coming out tuesday due to a fault with our box so gonna get him to do this while here.
     
  11. philws

    philws
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I've been "upgraded" now. And the engineer refused to install an RF loopthrough (saying that it is against company policy and that they are no longer supplied to the engineers because of issues that they causse).

    I wonder if the idea of a simple "splitter" described by benraz69 will work... otherwise I'll have to get a standard aerial installed... :(

    I'm really unimpressed that digital STBs can only handle the one channel output. :thumbsdow

    I've been "persuaded" to try out the V+ box (really irritating because I already have a good HDD/DVD PVR) - at least they did a deal so I effectively get it for "just" £3 a month.
     
  12. bjjgann

    bjjgann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17

    Wait till you try V+ you wont go back, its a brilliant PVR.
     
  13. akane_1984

    akane_1984
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +168
    damn thats not good news I was hoping to ask engineer to do this for me tomorrow. Did the engineer give you the V+ that day???? do they carry such things in there Vans spare.
     
  14. philws

    philws
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sadly no... there's a bit of a shortage at the mo, so I'm having to wait until 26th of this month to get the V+ box... :(
     
  15. philws

    philws
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got the Pioneer DVR-930HS (had it a while now) and really like the 7 day GUIDEPlus+ EPG and massive 400GB hard drive (managed to fill it once so far). It has a pretty reasonable video editing and DVD creation capability too.

    Can the V+ send one channel selection out to your TV whilst sending another to a separate destination (without using copy to DVD)?
     
  16. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    Don't think so I'm afraid :(
     
  17. akane_1984

    akane_1984
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +168
    engineer due out anytime now today, I hope he doesn't tell me he can't do rf loopthrough. . .
     
  18. akane_1984

    akane_1984
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +168
    answer me this when engineer comes out if he did have a V+ in van are they allowed to install one for you on your request, then he would inform Virgin who would change your bill???

    thinking if this rf loopthrough can't be done, just upgrade to V+
     
  19. philws

    philws
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what sales told me the engineer wouldn't have a spare in the van because of the shortage. But you can always ask!
     
  20. The-Stranger

    The-Stranger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    when analogue is switched off this will only work if you buy a stb box ie freeview
     
  21. philws

    philws
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, true. However, just had V+ installed and this engineer was happy to put in the required splitter completely FoC so I can use my 7 day EPG again! Yay!
     

Share This Page

Loading...