1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung SP-50L7HX - New owners help line

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by dUnKle, Sep 29, 2005.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Blimey

    Its gorgeous - but its also very, very, very heavy and the box is HUGE

    Mine is now up and semi-running - to impatient to have it looking tidy but have a work in progress (as the picture shows)

    [​IMG]

    With NO calibration at all I have connected my HCPC to it and the image is stunning - chrisp and clear -blacks are blacks, whites are white and I just love the initiall picture

    However, I have a few questions which I realise are asked in a few places but just thought would try and group them all together

    (I also apologise to (I belive it was) Kableman for asking again - I lost your pvt message - sorry)

    (1) Basic settings - likes of colour, brightness etc - any recommendations

    (2) More advanced settings such as cinema mode and film mode - any good ?

    (3) Connecting to a PC - if I am not bothered with slight overscan then what do I do ? Just a case of telling HDMI to be PC and setting PC to 720@50 ?

    (4) Do you HAVE to cyvle through inputs to get the input you want ? Are there any hot keys or discreet codes ? I have a Harmony remote and it used to be a case of telling it what input to use, but from what I can see you have to cycle :( bummer if so - there must be discreet codes or similar

    (5) Any other hints and / or tips ?
     
  2. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    [​IMG]

    Well Im sat watching I Robot via HCPC and image is gorgeous - very chrisp and clear

    However one slight anomoly - the HCPC image seems to be framed - instead of overscan I seem to have "underscan" and the picture has a couple of cms of black at left and right
     
  3. KableMan

    KableMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi Duncan - no problems mate :)

    Your setup sounds perfectly fine. Obviously your settings are a matter of personal taste but have the following basic settings:

    cinema mode - this is a must as its the only mode where skin tones look natural and it can turn crappy quality digital tv into something approaching a decent picture. It's also perfect for DVD, HD and PC inputs. Leave standard and dynamic for when you're playing games using a console - although i now use cinema for this too.

    other settings based on calibration using THX test disc:

    contrast 85, brightness 55, sharpness 75 (for component) and 60 (for everything else), colour 50, colour tone Warm 1 (can't change this in most connections), DNR off, DNIe on (I did experiment for ages at first but decided its best left on most of the time), in detailed colours settings I have green set to zero to avoid the green tint issue.

    I am currently also trialing film mode on but haven't noticed any difference as yet.

    I have a freeview PVR connected via RGB SCART, my XBOX connected via component with the HD kit so it'll output 720p and 1080i. I use the XBOX for games and watching divx movies. I have my DVD player connected via HDMI mostly and every now and then I unplug it to use my PC via DVI to HDMI.

    My DVD player is an upscaler so it can output 480p @ 60Hz for Region 1 NTSC discs, 576p @ 50Hz for Region 2 PAL discs and upscale either to 720p or 1080i. When I'm using the HDMI for my DVD player I edit its name (TV -> Menu) to be HDMI - DVD so that it knows i'm sending it a video signal. But when I connect up the PC I edit its name to be HDMI - PC so that it will automatically scale the PC signal to fit the screen and show the full desktop with no overscan. Prior to this I and everyone else had to use powerstrip and some pretty annoying messing about to get it to fit the screen - this is also true on other TVs - I had a Toshiba DLP before this and it was worse. When in PC mode the desktop will be framed all round by a narrow black border.

    This naming the connection and indicating to the TV what signal is coming in makes sense in the USA as both TV and PC are 60Hz and so the TV would not know that one includes an intended overscan (the TV) and one does not (the PC). So I think this is intentional.

    Green tint & blocking noise - the HDMI and component connections on this TV will show up poor quality DVDs so avoid upscaling them to 720p or 1080i as this will only make them worse and introduce noise in the backgrounds and increase the likelyhood of background green tint. Since I started following this rule i've not had any dodgy pictures.

    If you see rainbows don't sweat it and don't obsess or worry over them as they will diminish - i've hardly ever see them anymore - like 99.9% never!

    Enjoy :thumbsup:

    Cheers
    KableMan

    PS. I'm impressed that you managed to get it upstairs :eek: :smashin:
     
  4. theronster

    theronster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    This is the big one for me too. Hopefully someone will have a solution or answer, as its spoiling what wold be an otherwise perfect TV for me.
     
  5. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    It is very chuffing annoying thats for sure - mind you the picture I get when I get there blows me away - gorgeous and loads better than my old Hitachi Plasma

    Any idea on the "framing" iussue I get on HCPC input
     
  6. KableMan

    KableMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +87
    Switching Sources is too slow! This was the only feature on the Toshiba that I missed when I swapped it for the Samsung. But just the other day I was re-reading the manual (RTFM) and I realised you can hit Menu and the first option highlighted is source - hit Enter and then you can quickly scroll up or down to highlight the source you are after and hit Enter again and you switch straight over. It sounds a lot but give it a try.

    This is not as nice as the Toshiba instant popup window but its much much faster than cycling through the sources.

    Cheers
    KableMan
     
  7. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    This is my only problem with the set to be honest - that and the strange "framing issue" that I have with HCPC - but I think that may be more to do with PC

    Its the opposite to overscan with left and right part of picture not reaching edges
     
  8. indie24

    indie24
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +193
    under menu choose hdmi type is pc. Then hit p size to fill up the screen.
     
  9. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Well mine is finally set up - thanks for all help and advice

    rather happy with it I must say

    [​IMG]
     
  10. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    I still have a problem when watching movies on my HCPC

    Take a look in the picture above and you will see that the image fills the screen (desktop set to 720res)

    However when I watch a film on the HCPC i have a black bar of aprox half an inch down both the left and right sides of the screen

    I can not for life of me work it out

    Pic below

    [​IMG]
     
  11. the_pauley

    the_pauley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +198
    Not running a HCPC mate, but there have been discussions of this on other threads. Try asking Razor - he's running HCPC.
     
  12. indie24

    indie24
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +193
    u using windows media player?
     
  13. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    WinMCE
     
  14. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Well not mattre what I do I am getting this frame around the picture when watchingmovies via HCPC - the desktop and everything fits fine - but as soon as a movie starts playing the bars appear at the side
     
  15. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    All seems to be very strange - reading the 1:1 mapping thread I seem to be getting the reverse to everyone else

    with HDMI set to anything BUT Pc I get overscan - when HDMI is set to PC I get the black borders - half inch at left and right :(
     
  16. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,545
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,498
    Hello Duncan

    I use Theatre Tek and windows media plater classic. I also use fddshow with both of these. I have my fddshow set at 1280x720 in dscaller. I also have set up custom resolutions in theatre tek. 1 in particular for HR HDTV.

    With windows media player classic, use the number key pad for re-sizing. you can stretch squash and move the pic around with these keys.

    The best results I have seen has been in Theatre Tek, the picture is simply stunning and it plays everything you can throw at it, inc HD.

    :)
     
  17. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Cheers

    Im starting to piece things together

    At 50Hz I get the framing - small thin black borders at left and right of screen and yop and bottom (even on desktop) however at 60Hz I get some slight overscan

    Nothing will result in the picture filling the screen normally

    Also - Using MCE I cant use TheaterTek - and MCE has to stay as its Girlfriend friendly
     
  18. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,545
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,498

    You can use powerstrip to resize, its free and very good. I use it all the time to output a near 50Hz signal. :smashin:
     
  19. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Can you tell me how to do that ?

    Just tried using powerstrip for the 50Hz thing but still get the "frame" problem as above
     
  20. indie24

    indie24
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +193
    have u pressed the p size button on the remote on 60hz to resize the screen?
     
  21. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Is that the one that lets you try w/screen modes ?

    Soes that not just artificially stretch picture ? and also does it not reset each time you change channel
     
  22. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,545
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,498
    It should be under display options/advanced timing options. Re-size from there. :)
     
  23. indie24

    indie24
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +193
    It fills the screen so there is no overscan. I dont beleive it atificially fills the screen. Also it stays wether you change the channel or not. Try it
     
  24. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Found that but does not allow me to "shrink" or expand the screen - mearly move it around

    Tried P/Size button and that only allows to change between 4:3 and 16:9 with no ability to resize

    It would seem that the P/Size button only works when a signal of 60Hz is sent

    So am I doing correct in having 70@60 and then zooming picture up in p/size ?

    Or would it be best left at 50 with te slight overscan
     
  25. indie24

    indie24
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +193
    i just leave mine at 60hz and p size. Fills the screen up with 0% overscan
     
  26. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    and so do I now

    Cheers for your help

    Picture looks great even on "those not off the TV, TV progs" much better than on my old Plasma

    Only thing that does annoy me is the fact of the source button - would be much easier to have direct input buttons
     
  27. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    I am still loving this set and continue to be impressed by the picture

    Im on nights this week so its easy TV viewing for me - decided to make a start on 2nd season of Smallville on R2 DVD and blow me it looked gorgeous

    Colourful - bright - dark when needed to be dark

    Even pictures from everyday Sky look great

    best money i have spent
     
  28. the_pauley

    the_pauley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +198
    Ditto to all of the above.

    Just worked my way through Season 4 of Smallville on my Samsung last week!

    Bliss! :)
     
  29. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Its just an amazing set - even now I am work and looked at the above pics I am impressed


    Just wish the source thing was not so much of a pain - all being well somebody will work out the direct codes for each oe and then somebody will put them to logitech so my harmony will work even better

    I can hope :lease:
     

Share This Page

Loading...