Samsung smarthub help

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by wbilling, Dec 26, 2011.

  1. wbilling

    wbilling
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I have just bought a PS51D6900. The picture etc is superb but I have a few problems.
    1 No web browser even though the reviews I have read says there is one.
    2 Cannot get the tv to link with my DELL laptop on Wi fi. The smarthub is showing the laptop but not letting me to link up.I have a bt homehub. Not sure if the issue is with the tv, homehub or laptop.
    Any help really appreciated.
     
  2. Racquel Darrian

    Racquel Darrian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +822
    Yeah I can't find a web browser as well. There must be one somewhere!
     
  3. golly99

    golly99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    There isnt one on this tv one diff between that and the d8000, I have the d6900 and don't miss having a browser to be honest
     
  4. wbilling

    wbilling
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies.
    To be honest I did a lot of looking at various Samsung 3d tv and I weas not aware at any point there was no web browser. I read a good review on a Internet tech site and it showed one on the same model number,bit ****** off if it doesn't have one. I could not find anywhere on the Samsung site that it does not have one.
    Any ideas on the other issue I have.
     
  5. BJQ1972

    BJQ1972
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +465
    What DLNA software are you using?
     
  6. wbilling

    wbilling
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply, I have actually got access to my laptop on the tv, it was a computer issue, basically allowing to share files, great except now my tv is saying the videos I have are not supported file format. My videos on the comp are in various formats, I have a new sony hd camera. But some older vids are in a different format. All play on windows media. What do you mean .
    What DLNA software are you using?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice