samsung sky hd

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Ayrpark, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. Ayrpark

    Ayrpark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Trying to arrange with sky to upgrade with a samsung hd+ box.No interest--Please upgrade --but take the box you get.Any help to ensure sky install a samsung box?:lease:
     
  2. reddevil63

    reddevil63
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Disney Florida's Twinned Town
    Ratings:
    +851
    Talk nice to the installation engineer, cups of tea and biscuits :D

    Just hope he got Samsung boxes in his van.
     
  3. Slider09

    Slider09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    614
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Engineer who installed my HD rang the night before to let me know what time he would be there. I just asked him which box I would be getting. I told him I would prefer the Samsung if possible, and that's what I got!
     
  4. HD Monkey

    HD Monkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    Exactly the same here.
     
  5. boxrick

    boxrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +304
    I asked for a samsung box he just brought it in for me... However it ignores about 1/3 of the infra red commands i wish id just gone for a pace or thompson box..

    Component outputs would have been useful .... :thumbsdow
     
  6. Shane

    Shane
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +32
    I asked him for a Samsung box when he arrived and thankfully he already got a Samsung one out the van before I even asked. :D

    He said a lot of people have been asking him for a Samsung box and that's all he normally carries now.
     
  7. potshot

    potshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +199
    What are the people experiences with samsung box, I have a amstrad and I can change it to a samsung.
     
  8. esoxcrazy

    esoxcrazy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I upgraded to HD last saturday and the sky man brought in a samsung box which was great and also I'm very impressed with the HD chanels.:clap:
     
  9. Composite

    Composite
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same hear too. Thought I was holding the remote wrong. I really struggle turning the volume down...
     
  10. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,334
    Paces boxes also require straight, more or less head-on, pointing of remote to box. Otherwise you have keep pressing the buttons.

    The Thomson is much more amenable in accepting IR signals
     
  11. SkyVanMan

    SkyVanMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Way to solve the "pressing hard on the remote" issue with a samsung is to plug a magic eye in the rf2, and turn the rf output on. (If its not in use). Should find its lightning fast after that.
     
  12. boxrick

    boxrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +304
    Yea i bought one off ebay for £2.50 which im awaiting delivery however its silly we need this. It should just work like all the other boxes...
     
  13. Naaktgeboren

    Naaktgeboren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8,942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kashyyyk
    Ratings:
    +7,538
    It is more of a remote control issue as opposed to box hardware.

    My Samsung box this morning did seem a little slow with remote commands until I set all the remote commands to my Harmony 1. This has sorted the problem out and everything is now running properly.
     
  14. boxrick

    boxrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +304
    Nah... im using a harmony 555, also tried my onkyo remote. Its a reciever issue.
     
  15. Naaktgeboren

    Naaktgeboren
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8,942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kashyyyk
    Ratings:
    +7,538
    Well, works for me :thumbsup:
     
  16. mattyduk

    mattyduk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    29
    Ratings:
    +70
    same here. Unless I point the harmony remote bang on at my samsung receiver, I get a poor hit rate of remote control commands.

    However, I'm using a magic eye upstairs via the rf2, so unfortunately can't go that route :(
     
  17. avington

    avington
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I have just purchased a Samsung HDSKY ... unfortunately there was no manual ... can anyone direct me to a site where I can download a copy or purchase ... thanks in anticipation :thumbsup: I hope this is the right forum for my question ... apologise if not
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  18. Jamezinho

    Jamezinho
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ipswich, Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    Same here. I'm also using the Harmony 555 and having trouble with the Samsung box and remote control response. It's definitely the receiver as it doesn't respond well to the Sky remote either.

    I will try the Magic Eye solution as suggested, but we shouldn't have to.
     
  19. Sabotaj

    Sabotaj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hi all :hiya:

    Got myself a Samsung box HD and everything is great. I'm just wondering how to I set the box up so that when I turn it on the tv goes straight to HDMI? as of now I have to flick the "source" buttom manually on the TV remote. A bit of a newbie question I know but I'd appreciate help.

    Cheers.
     
  20. johngg

    johngg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    i know its simple just put in recharge 265 duracell batteries blow me down works like a dream- john
     
  21. Fejinwales

    Fejinwales
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Rhondda, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +16
    Basically I asked the engineer when he called to confirm the time of his arrival, what boxes he had with him. When he said Thompson I told him not to come and waste his time, he then said: 'wait a minute' and came back with 'I got a Samsung one' - I said that would be fine and so I had a Samsung, not only that....but I got it all for £30 (free fitting) due to an error in the store when I applied for it.

    :clap:
     
  22. Ayrpark

    Ayrpark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the comments.I have since written to Sky (as phone calls were less than helpful) asking if they have a process by which customers can state a manufacturers preference.I wonder what response I'llget!:boring:
     
  23. nickymarshall

    nickymarshall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +198
    Shift your box further away from the tv if possible. Having mine on the bottom shelf of my av rack, as opposed to the top cured it for me.
     
  24. calamityjane

    calamityjane
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you get a reply?
     
  25. Ayrpark

    Ayrpark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I sometimes have to do the same--use the source to access hdmi.If someone out there can help to obtain direct access everytime I would be a happy chappy!! Mind you its only a minor prob.:hiya:
     

Share This Page

Loading...