Samsung Series 4 16bit ?

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by pops107, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. pops107

    pops107
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    hull/ east yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +216
    Now then guys i have just been in to my local curys to have a look at my tv in there to see if has the same banding from light parts of the pic to the dark parts mostly on darker scens, There's does not seen to do it at all but mine does it on sd,dvd, freesat hd etc i got talking to there in shop tec guy he told me that the 4 series does this because it is only 16bit colour and the 5,6 and 7 series are 32bit so you do not see the banding but i carnt find any thing in the spec saying 16bit only 18bit but the 5,6 and 7 series are all 18bit to so is he filling me with or is there some thing iam missing ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2009
  2. pops107

    pops107
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    hull/ east yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +216
    Guess no one has come accross this then?

    Do plasma tv's work in the same way as computer monitors ie: 16bit and 32bit?
     
  3. J80FAB

    J80FAB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,843
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +70
    What exactly do you mean by this 'banding' ?

    It might not be the same thing you mention but I had a banding issue with a Samsung Series 4 screen last year.

    On dark scenes or when the screen was totally black it was riddled with lighter bands running across from left to right, top to bottom :mad:

    A faulty screen to went back for a refund.
     
  4. pops107

    pops107
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    hull/ east yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +216
    Hi the fault is between the light and dark parts of the pic as it goes from the light to the dark section of the pic there is banding and goes blocky

    Also does any body no what the guy meens about 16bit and 32bit screens i can not find anything about it any where
     
  5. J80FAB

    J80FAB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,843
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +70
    That doesn't sound right. I'd ask for a replacement if you can.

    How old is the set and has the banding been there from new.

    Never seen any sort of banding on these sets as you describe, get it replaced if you can & what the guys has said sounds like a load of tosh.
     
  6. alffjeld

    alffjeld
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    i have never heard of the 16 - 18bit thingy.
    maybe he used a wrong word to explain how many colours the screen can produce?
    its more of a computer lingo i think.
     
  7. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Well the internal processing of the signal would have a certain width bus but it's normally 10 or 12bit (per colour), not 16 or 18.
     
  8. pops107

    pops107
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    hull/ east yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +216
    I got the set 2 weeks ago, I have been in to the store and thay sead thay may replace it for me but thay have to get autherisation to do it i will see how it goes
     

Share This Page

Loading...