Samsung R Series+Sky - Please share your settings

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by arcam007, Dec 29, 2006.

Tags:
  1. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I need help, I've totally messed up my picture and I can't seem to get my settings right. Please help me by sharing your settings. I've done countless searches but can't find many and those that I do are for a different TV.

    Thanks in advance.:)
     
  2. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    bump.....anyone? :)
     
  3. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Please someone help me.........:(
     
  4. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
  5. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi Mdou,

    Thanks, I'd seen that thread and tried the settings but they didn't work for me.:( I am particularly after people who have an Samsung R74 TV connected to SKY. All I am asking is for people to post their settings, I've tried loads but I just can't get the picture as it was before.:( Its terrible at the minute.
     
  6. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Have checked to see if RGB is enabled on the SKY+ box & connected to the RGB scart?

    Check this post.
     
  7. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yeah done all that.:(
     
  8. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
  9. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Could you try an describe what is wrong, Arcam?
    Owners of the TV maybe able to offer some advice as to what has happened.
    Also what settings did you adjust - was it in the service menu or just the normal ones etc. Was it out-of-the-box when it looked good?
    Maybe some pictures if you can do that.

    A little more info & some owners may be able to help.
     
  10. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I did have a superb picture (with setts I found on the net) but recently I changed the lead to my Xbox from Component to VGA. Whilst trying to adjust the picture, I went into the service menu and unfortunately by doing so reset the settings for all inputs, including Sky. Since then I've not managed to get back the picture quality. I've litterally spend hours scanning the net, trying different settings, but to no available. Whilst in the Service menu I accidently pressed the AV calibration setting. Whether that's had an effect, I don't know.

    I've attached some pictures, and as you can see it's very dark. I just can't seem to find a right balance. If I increase brightness, it just seems to have the effect on making the colours brighter, without making the picture any brighter.
     

    Attached Files:

    • A1.jpg
      A1.jpg
      Size:
      54.3 KB
      Views:
      51
    • A2.jpg
      A2.jpg
      Size:
      59.4 KB
      Views:
      56
  11. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Come on folks, all I am asking for is your settings.:lease:
     
  12. DarkGashX

    DarkGashX
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Contrast?
     
  13. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    dont know if it helps but i just put up my settings for this tv on the settings thread. i've got the same tv and sky + on EXT1 - see how it compares.

    What settings do you currently have?
     
  14. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mode: Movie
    Contrast: 70
    Brightness: 65
    Sharpness: 20
    Colour:50
    Cool1

    I am finding darks scenes to be too dark and whites to be too bright. I just can't seem to find the right settings.
     
  15. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    maybe look at the colour balances, perhaps their having an effect on your picture? I dont know how to get to that part of the menu but theres info on it here somewhere.

    Otherwise isn't there a factory reset option? you could at least get it back to the state it was out of the box
     
  16. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Funny you should say that, I found a reset option in the service menu and I have just pressed it. Lets hope it works.:)
     
  17. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Managed to sort my picture out.:clap: Reset the settings and for some reason Scart Output (on SKY Box) was set to off. I've put it on and it's made a world of difference. Now I've the problem of a few vertical lines every now and then but I've done a search and it seems to be common amongst Sammy TV's, and SKY.
     
  18. bobbai

    bobbai
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,

    Did the reset work okay then?

    I think I may have changed a setting by mistake on the Option Table menu and would like to be able to reset.

    Cheers,
    Bob
     
  19. arcam007

    arcam007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yeah it seemed to.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...