Samsung PS50A656 no DTV please help

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by apollo1965, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. apollo1965

    apollo1965
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +3
    I updated the firmware on a Samsung PS50A656 last night and everything was fine and working, But today after taking it off stanby there is no DTV says "Not available" when DTV button pressed. No DTV in the menu and even a system reset fails to find any DTV only analogue is tuned. Its as if the DTV module has been removed.
     
  2. apollo1965

    apollo1965
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok, no replies as yet can anyone with this set or similar post a picture of the service menu option table to see if I can see any difference in my one to see if anything has changed causing this problem. Attached is a photo of my option table

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
  3. apollo1965

    apollo1965
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have none of the members on here got this TV? If you have please take 2 mins and help me by accessing the service menu (whilst tv is in standby press Info, Menu, Mute, Power) and taking a pic so I can compare to mine to see if anything has changed.

    Thanks
     
  4. apollo1965

    apollo1965
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Anyone???
     
  5. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +325
    Have you tried the factory reset in the service menu.

    Had this a few times and it's worked every time.
     
  6. apollo1965

    apollo1965
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes m8 done a factory reset in the service menu and still no DTV
     

Share This Page

Loading...