1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung PS42S5H and PS42S5S don't support 720p over component ???

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by dagmaniac, Jul 20, 2005.

  1. dagmaniac

    dagmaniac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I wanted to buy one of these, so I downloaded the manuals. Was already set for a nice long drive into Germany next week, cash burning a hole in my pocket.

    According to pg. 57, the Samsungs don't support 720p over the component in.

    Can anyone confirm this ?
     
  2. craigae

    craigae
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Hmm, I was going to buy this TV too, but you're right. In the manual I downloaded, it's on page 61, and it says:

    I'm pretty sure 720p is supported, but i would like to be sure before spending £1,500!
     
  3. craigae

    craigae
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    It says this on the PC page tho:

     
  4. busdriver2000

    busdriver2000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    harrogate
    Ratings:
    +0
    works fine over component on my moded xbox and dvdrecorder ,go for it you wont be disappointed :lesson:
     
  5. dagmaniac

    dagmaniac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aaaah, that's what I wanted to hear :)
     
  6. Ponty

    Ponty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are we sure, I'm in the same boat and about to buy?

    Would like to get clarification before hand...
     
  7. GeorgePk

    GeorgePk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Nicosia
    Ratings:
    +4
    I would appreciate if you gave us the link to the manual you refer to

    Thanks
     
  8. Gussie

    Gussie
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +80
    Try using the SEARCH function ??? :lesson:

    Gussie :)
     
  9. craigae

    craigae
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
  10. clarky78

    clarky78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +37
    The people who say "try using the search function" should just ignore the damn thread if it bothers them that much. They obviously don't use it or they'd know you have to trawl through hours of info for a simple answer. This has to be my only gripe with this whole forum..!!

    Rant over...
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    very few DVD recorders output 720p are you sure it handles 720p not just vanilla 480i/p or 576i/p and is this at both 50 and 60Hz?
     
  12. Gussie

    Gussie
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +80
     
  13. theo cupier

    theo cupier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Amersham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +113
    Any chance of some constructive comments on usage of the search function, then, like the queries you used or links to the results you found?

    I recall the German forummer (Blarney?) who bought one of these saying he'd got 720p50 working, I think...

    EDIT (found the post)
    See here: http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?p=1771838#post1771838
     
  14. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,432
    I've just downloaded the United Kingdom version of the manual from the Dutch website and it says very little about screen resolutions.

    The only reference it makes to them that I could see is for the computer input. For this it does say that 720P is not supported (I wouldn't expect it to be - 768 yes, but not 720).

    I'll have a look at the other english language manuals marked Europe.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  15. craigae

    craigae
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Um, I QUOTED the actual piece of text and gave you the page number it was on that clearly OMITS 720p as a capability of this screen OVER COMPONENT.

    As for searching, you don't need to search the entire forum anymore... any thread has a search this thread button. There are only about 5 threads about the new samsung so far. I found the manual by searching the threads, so it can be done!

    The Xbox comment could have been using 720p, which is available to some games and stuff like the XBMC.
     
  16. craigae

    craigae
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Well, I don't think it could call itself a HD screen if it didn't take 720p over HDMI. It's component we're worried about.
     
  17. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    If the screen is described as "HD Ready" it has to accept 720/50p and 720/60p via both component analogue AND HDMI inputs, as well as 1080/60i and 1080/50i via the same inputs.

    If the set is NOT described as HD Ready then it is likely that it doesn't support all modes via both inputs, or doesn't support HDCP.

    Is the set described as "HD Ready" and accompanied by the logo?
     
  18. Chavvychase

    Chavvychase
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 5H has the HD ready logo on the front (on the pedestal)
     
  19. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Well, as long as they are being truthful, it will accept HD on component. TBH it's more likely that they have not bothered to put it in the spec than have actually not implemented it. LG are the same, not very good at blowing their own trumpet on the stuff that matters. They are better at sounding off with meaningless numbers, like 10 000:1. They've never been poor on connectivity, I'd expect it to work.
     
  20. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,432
    Not saying they have done this at all, but surely they can use the HD ready logo if the HDMI input supports it even if the component input does not.

    After all component is not an HD input as it does not have HDCP.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  21. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No, the standard is for HD on component and HDMI. You carry the badge if you fulfil this, and have at least 720 vertical resolution.
     
  22. craigae

    craigae
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Well that's that sorted then :)
     
  23. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    In theory, anyway.
     
  24. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,432
    But a component input can't handle HDCP protected material can it?

    Does this mean that HD Ready does not require HDCP support?

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  25. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +278
    HDCP is only carried on digital signals, not analogue component.

    Steve
     
  26. Bill_Abz

    Bill_Abz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I've recently bough the ps42s5h and a Samsung DVD850 and am happily running 720p over component. (I wasn't willing to pay Comet £90 for an HDMI cable!, so waiting for one to arrive). I've tried 576P/720P/768P (Nice native res for the panel) and 1080i all on component.

    Hope this helps.

    Bill.
     
  27. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Any more on this? anyone ordered this panel and had good results/problems at 720p?
     

Share This Page

Loading...