Samsung Plasma PS63B680T

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by ktech, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. ktech

    ktech
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Samsung Plasma PS63B680T which i have had for 2 yrs and has been very good, but i think i have had a power surge from my Virgin Media Box which had to be replaced but it seems to have taken down the HDMI port 1. does anyone know if this is an expensive repair or is it a pcb replacement job.
    Anyone know of a good repair or replacement part company , near Leicester ?.

    my email ken"at"k-tech.uk.com.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2011
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,423
    It's never a good idea to post your email address on a forum.
    You'd be well-advised to remove it or replace the "@" with "at" to prevent spambots.
     
  3. ktech

    ktech
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks JayCee
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,423
    Do you know for sure the HDMI1 input doesn't work?
    A couple of things...
    HDMI inputs on Samsung TVs are greyed out unless they have something plugged in to them.
    If you've had a new replacement VM VboxHD, HDMI out is disabled by default...you have to select Scart or HDMI within it's setup menu.
    Have you tried another piece of equipment with an HDMI connection in the HDMI1 input?
     
  5. ktech

    ktech
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes we have tried many different inputs from a PC to and Xbox to a camera, but no luck
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice