Samsung Omnia i900 Firmware updates here

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by MarkR, Dec 29, 2008.

Tags:
  1. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +344
    After hours and hours of trying to work out how to update my firmware on my Orange Omnia i900 I thought it would be a good idea to start a thread of any firmware updates for your current versions. My phone came with version BVHH1 and find below how I updated this:-

    Orange firmware update for version BVHH1 to MSHJ1
    Please note that this update is not from Orange but does work as it works perfectly on mine and all the others with this Firmware

    I have had various issues with my current Firmware especially with very poor signal issues when on the move and limited battery life. My ROM version is BVHH1 and I am with Orange. Orange deny there are any problems with this Handset and were not prepared to do anything about it (Although my average bill is over £100 per month:mad:).

    After extensive research I have now worked out how to update my current ROM version BVHH1 to MSHJ1. These are the instructions I followed from Member tigersden on Samsung-Omnia.org Forum below:-

    After reading some good info on News I thought I would try it on my branded Orange Omina which had the following versions:
    PDA: i900XXHH1/BVHH1
    Phone: i900BVHH1
    I was getting impatient waiting for Samsung to release an update for my version.

    After the update the phone is unbranded
    Heres what I did
    1) Go to the official Smasung update site: Samsung Mobile
    2) For the version check enter the following version MSHH1 you will then be able to download the official MSHJ1 updater.
    3) Edit the following registry key on the Omina HKCU\ControlPanel\Version\CustomVersion to MSHH1
    (The original keys value on mine was BVHH1_HH1 I just altered it to read MSHH1_HH1)
    Check this setting has been stored by using the version checker in Start\Settings\System
    4) Run the official updater.
    If all goes correctly you should end up with the following versions:
    PDA: i900XXHJ4/MSHJ1
    Phone: i900XXHI5

    Remember: Flashing is done at your own risk!
    I hope this info may prove helpful to others.

    If you do not have a reg edit program just type this url on your mobile PHM Registry Editor : Pocket PC Edition and then select download. Once you have done this from the Package Selection select 'Pocket PC 2000 (ARM)'. Simply install this from your mobile after download is complete. You can now open this program and alter the version.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
  2. M0J0 78

    M0J0 78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi there. does anyone have a tried adn tested solution for flashing T Mobile. I currently have the dreaded BOHH5 version adn the battery drains faster than a siv full of water. Any updates would be appreciated. I have typed BOHH5 on the offical Omnia site they say i have entered an incorrect code - meaning they don't have an update version yet.... or so they say ??????
     
  3. robinhood1701

    robinhood1701
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sherwood Forest, UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi Mark,
    Am looking at an Omnia for my Vodafone upgrade,
    had to smile when i read what you wrote -

    "I have had various issues with my current Firmware especially with very poor signal issues when on the move and limited battery life. My ROM version is BVHH1 and I am with Orange. Orange deny there are any problems with this Handset and were not prepared to do anything about it"

    Nearly the exact same thing happens over at Vodafone's forum!

    Good idea, this thread, good insight,
    thanks
    :thumbsup:
     
  4. kdavidyates

    kdavidyates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, first post just to let you guys know that the above method worked perfectly for me, from BVHH1 Orange UK firmware (yuck!) to MSHJ1. Cool - thanks for this, good work! :thumbsup:
     
  5. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +344
    Great really pleased it has worked for you too. I have certainly noticed a huge difference in longer battery life and the signal issue is a lot better although it still drops calls on occasion.

    Be interested to hear your comments after you have tested it for a few days.

    Welcome to the Forums by the way. :thumbsup:
     
  6. trayfenny

    trayfenny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    these people appear to be keen on this update;

    New Clean i900 Rom - WinMo @ MoDaCo

    what I'd like to know is if I go through a procedure like this how would it affect my vodafone contract? especially my unlimited internet browser?
     
  7. biged1801

    biged1801
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Markr:

    Just get my Omnia and have read a lot about the software upgrade, so decide to go for it.
    However, will need a little help from you with this line:
    "3) Edit the following registry key on the Omina HKCU\ControlPanel\Version\CustomVersion to MSHH1
    (The original keys value on mine was BVHH1_HH1 I just altered it to read MSHH1_HH1)", if you can give me a "step by step" guide to do it I will appreciate it. So far, have been trying to find a way on my phone to do it, but without success.

    Regards,
    Edgar
     
  8. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +344
    The only way you can edit this line is with a dedicated program that needs to be installed on your mobile. Here is how you do it:-

    Step 1: Click on this link to download the PHM Registry Editor http://www.phm.lu/downloads/download.aspx?{940B734A-C437-41C7-ADED-2A4418802FD3} and then click on 'Download PHM Registry Editor : Pocket PC Edition'

    Step 2: Select the 'Pocket PC 2000 (ARM)' version from the drop down menu.

    Step 3: Once this has downloaded to your PC you then need to transfer this file over to your Mobile using Active Sync.

    Step 4: From your Mobile locate the file you downloaded, this is usually best found by using File Explorer. To find this goto Start - Programs - File Explorer.

    Step 5: Double click file and it will install PHM Registry Editor.

    Step 6: You should now be able to edit the Registry Key.

    Let me know how you get on. :cool:
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  9. shreddieeddie

    shreddieeddie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    I updated mine this morning after seeing this thread with the how to :thumbsup:

    Does seems to be a little faster reacting and signal although still not great around home has improved slightly - that I've managed to have a call and finish it when I want. I think the problem I have in my location is I get a poor 3G signal so when it drops it goes to 2G calls seem ok, if I make a call when its on 3G quality is not the best.

    Anyway thanks for the instructions, made it pretty easy.

    Also once I got the setup back the way I use it some of the icons have been updated but not found any major problems so far.

    out of interest whats the easiest way of backing up the config to save having to reset it all ?
     
  10. TonyOCL

    TonyOCL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried this upgrade on a T-Mobile UK branded omnia?

    I would be interesed to hear how it went.
    Thanks
    Tony
     
  11. robinhood1701

    robinhood1701
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sherwood Forest, UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    From what i know, the only way it would affect a Vodafone contract, is: they would not repair it for you, you would prob have to send it to Samsung, but check first, i know several people have lost faith in VF's ROM's and converted to others, imacken, for one, if VF find out that you are not running a VF ROM, don't think they can do anything else,
    hope this helps
    :)
     
  12. TonyOCL

    TonyOCL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So has no one done this upgrade on a T-Mobile Omnia (UK or otherwise)?

    I am eager to try but would like to hear about any problems before I brick the phone.
    Thanks
    Tony
     
  13. shreddieeddie

    shreddieeddie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    I cant see you hitting any problem no matter which provider you use, once upgraded its unbranded.
     
  14. TonyOCL

    TonyOCL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The two main reasons (apart from performance) I am looking to do this is
    1) Active Sync will work with two computers.
    2) Divx works with more divx files

    Number 1 is my most important.
    Has anyone confirmed that this update will correct this problem?
    Also is there a way to backup the current image incase I want to back out the update?
    Thanks
     
  15. fastshow

    fastshow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Id also be interested to know if anyone has tried this on T-mobile
     
  16. ptmurfy

    ptmurfy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys.
    I have an Orange branded Omnia, and want to get rid of their crap.
    I've tried to follow the instructions posted but I don't have a 'values' folder in the control panel so becomea bit stuck.
    Can anyone suggest what i can do?

    thanks
    :)
    Paul
     
  17. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +344
    You need to change the values and the only way to achieve this is to follow the instructions above. You can tell what version you have by going to Start - Settings - System and then Version. Let me know how you get on.
     
  18. graemewh

    graemewh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Higuys you all seem to know your stuff, could anyone help em with my problem (I posted a thread today) im really stuck and have no phone! my version is MSHG1 not sure if this has anythign to do with the problem
     
  19. cga

    cga
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have updated from Orange firmware update for BVHH1 to MSHJ1.

    Everything is fine, the only thing is that I can’t get WAP and MMS configurations to work.

    Vodafone sent me the configuration by a text message and it didn’t work. I got the message, enter password, the I got a message saying your configuration has been changed, but actually it didn’t do anything to the configuration, still I don’t have access to the internet through Vodafone live. Also I have tried the WAP and MMS configuration from Samsung website by a message as well and it didn’t work, the same that happened with Vodafone message.

    Vodafone sent me an email with settings below to do it manually but I don’t find the way around.


    Live! settings:
    These settings should be in place by default.
    To set them manually:
    Go to Start>Settings>All settings >Connections>GPRS.
    New>Live
    Connects to: work
    Access point: live.vodafone.com
    Username: dublin
    Password: dublin
    Authentication type: none

    Internet Settings:
    These settings should be in place by default.
    To set them manually:
    Go to Start>Settings>All settings >Connections>GPRS.
    New>Misp
    Connects to: The Internet
    Access point: isp.vodafone.ie
    Username: vodafone
    Password: vodafone
    Authentication type: none

    MMS GPRS Settings.
    These settings should be in place by default.
    To set them manually:
    Go to Start>Settings>All settings>Connections>GPRS.
    New>MMS.
    Connects to: MMS network
    Access point: mms.vodafone.net
    Username: dublin
    Password: dublin
    Authentication type: none


    Can some one help me to set up my WAP and MMS for Vodafone Ireland

    Thanks

    cheers
     
  20. mtilsley

    mtilsley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have now upgraded my firmware to MSHJ1 on orange. Process was really straight forward. I used CeRegistry Editor, which runs from host PC. The best thing about the firmware upgrade is that it gets rid of the orange skin. And I have to say this alone makes the look and feel of the phone much better.
     
  21. jagx400

    jagx400
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine does not read this in the registry, BVHH1_HH1 it just reads BVHH1 do I have to put in all of this MSHH1_HH1 or just change it to MSHH1
     
  22. jagx400

    jagx400
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Went for it anyway using the above method and worked a treat.:clap:
     
  23. TonyOCL

    TonyOCL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I upgraded my T-Mobile (UK) branded Omnia yesterday and it worked fine.
    I will report back in a few days about my experiences but for now it seems all good.

    Currently upgrading my sons omnia.

    Note: information on both the "Storage card" and "My Storage" was NOT deleted during the upgrade - but I would suggest, as with any upgrades, do a backup first.

    Hope this helps
    Tony
     
  24. orenjisun

    orenjisun
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello

    My custom version is BVHH1_HJ2.If i were to change it to MSHH1_HH1, will it affect the system?

    thanks!
     
  25. liva

    liva
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I made the firmare update as indicated with one glitch. At the beginning, the update is making a reset and at the restart ActiveSync didn't start. I was waiting for 20 minutes and nothing happened. Then I made a hard reset which didn't reset but actually started the update.

    However, I do have a big problem now. In order to make the phone working (and the network I think), it asks me for a PIN. What kind of PIN please? It doesn't seem to be the SIM card PIN. How many digits? I already tried few numbers without success and I'm afraid I'll lock the phone. This phone was carried by Orange in the UK.

    If you guys already did this update, you should have had the same situation. Please, advice me! Many thanks! Liviu
     
  26. TonyOCL

    TonyOCL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My pin was the pin number from my security on the sim and was 4 digits.
    What is the title of the screen you get...?

    Tony
     
  27. liva

    liva
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    On top bar is written Phone on left and on the right some icons starting with Net having a lock on it.
    The some white space where is written:
    Enter PIN
    Only emergency calls can be made without a PIN
    Then, on the bottom side, is a keyboard phone like style allowing only numbers to be entered.

    I don't understand why would the phone ask for a SIM card PIN after the upgrade. I already used different SIM cards from different countries before the upgrade and it didn't ask me for a PIN.

    In the mean time I'm starting to believe that it asks me for a PIN because the SIM card is from Canada and the upgrade I did was for UK. I did it for UK because originally the phone was sold in the UK.

    Thanks,
    Liviu
     
  28. TonyOCL

    TonyOCL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You may be correct, but the pincode seems to be the pin code from the sim. Also before when you first used the sim you may have entered the delivered sim code and then set phone to not ask for it, - which was a phone setting and was erased when you did the upgrade.

    ... guessing...
    If its not a pin code you put in, then your phone carrier can give you the pin code, or the puk code if you manage to lock the phone.

    Some vendors use the last 4 digits of the number printed on the back of the sim card as the pin code... ask orange do they do this.

    Good luck
     
  29. camid004

    camid004
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I guess this question is more for you TonyOCL, i got a Tmobile branded i-900 with firmware BOHH5 and would like to upgrade to the latest firmware build but wanted to see if someone did this succesfully 1st.

    Which firmware version are you currently running on your fone and how did you go about it ? Did you just modify the version string in the registry prior to updating with the firmware ?

    thanks :thumbsup:
     
  30. TonyOCL

    TonyOCL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
     

Share This Page

Loading...