Samsung M87 - VGA resolution problem

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by handsy, Sep 5, 2007.

Tags:
  1. handsy

    handsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi all, I have a month P7, f/w 2000 of the LE40M87BDX.

    There's no bloomin' 1920x1080 resolution listed as an option in nVidia Control Panel :( I'm connected via VGA (D-Sub) in the back of my Sammy....
    Is this another fault with the panel I've just come across or am I being a n00b ?

    I have an nVidia 8600GT card btw...

    EDIT: in addition when I connect via DVI<>HDMI on HDMI2, I cannot get any audio out of the RCA connectors paired with HDMI2 :( Should I be calling Samsung, or just returning the set ?
     
  2. handsy

    handsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +9
    Is anyone else suffering from this VGA resolution issue ? I have a call in to Samsung at the moment, and want to go armed with evidence of a fault.................
     
  3. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +553
    Instead of creating several different threads, why not do a search on the main M8 series thread for nvidia?

    I just did and there are 83 separate posts within the thread.
     
  4. handsy

    handsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks, I do try that - but it is difficult to sift out what I need from such a large thread - I'm sure you'll agree.
     
  5. badbob

    badbob
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +318
    No problem here, and that's with earlier set with 1010 firmware. 1920x1080 worked over VGA and HDMI 2 with onboard Nvidia 6150 and ATI X300.

    I would start off a lower resolution and refresh and work your way up. It does take a while locking onto the signal, probably 20 seconds (in VGA)
     
  6. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +553
    Not really.

    It doesn't take long to look through 83 posts, especially when they have a couple of lines preview.

    Maybe 10-15 mins.
     
  7. handsy

    handsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +9
    Whatever - this is the way I've found I get most response....
     
  8. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    probably, but it easier to have the one thread with all the faq/infomation in the one place than having to search through lots of single threads many of which are duplicated.

    Curly
     
  9. handsy

    handsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +9
    Right, I have a Samsung engineer coming out to view/fix my set next week. It looks like the RCA audio for HDMI2 on my set is broken, plus I have the 1920x1080 resolution problem via D-Sub.
    I'll let you know how it goes after his/her visit.
     
  10. dpluxor

    dpluxor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bought an M87 also and as I have the 7300GT card, I was also eager to get my PC up and running. I bought £2.50 DVI-HDMI cable off Ebuyer and I have to say it works brilliantly. This is your best method of connection and I am sure you will have a DVI socket on your graphics card. The something weird happened, I could manage to push my resolution up to 1920x1080 as the PC detected the new screen through the cable and let me choose that resolution. The picure was OK but then I decided to change the name of the HDMI2 input to PC and then WOW, a million times better 1:1 mapping, crystal clear fonts etc. Why does changing the name do this anyone ??
     
  11. badbob

    badbob
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +318
    I posted that a couple of days ago, even if it's set to just scan, it looks better when input is named to PC.

    My guess is that the input bypasses any picture processing, such as colour.

    Would be good if you can do this for HDMI1, I tried naming that to PC too but can adjust colour.
     
  12. handsy

    handsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +9
    Wow, so my TV must be knackered then :(
    I can't get JustScan as an option ever - with or without naming the input as PC.......I'll see what Samsung say next week...

    dpluxor, can I ask whether you had any trouble with the RCA audio inputs for HDMI2, as in - they don't work !?
     

Share This Page

Loading...