1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung LW26A33W Any Good ??

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jerkyboy, Jul 2, 2004.

  1. jerkyboy

    jerkyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone got one of these new Samsung LCD's, how does it perform.

    Any problems ?, Light bleed etc

    How good is it as a PC monitor ?.

    Any feedback would be appreciated.
     
  2. FruitBat

    FruitBat
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Ealing
    Ratings:
    +382
    Yes I've got one.
    There are a couple of threads on this forum discussing this model.
    To summarise:
    My main complaint is not being able to get full-width 16:9 letterboxed in the 15:9 panel (it crops the sides).
    I'm happy with the picture (blacks look black enough to me). Quality does vary with source (e.g. ITV signal on analog & digital is worse than BBC).
    I tried it out with my PC and was impressed. Does WXGA if you've got the right drivers. Games seemed fine.

    At the moment this is still a new toy that I'm playing with. If you want to ask any specific questions or suggest any tests, I'm happy to have a go.
     
  3. jerkyboy

    jerkyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it have component inputs ?.

    Have you tried hooking up an Xbox or PS2 ?.

    Do you get any lip synch problems ?.
     
  4. FruitBat

    FruitBat
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Ealing
    Ratings:
    +382
    No.
    It's got:
    2 scarts (1 RGB)
    composite
    S-video
    dvi
    vga

    I've only used it with VCR, freeview STB and PC.
    I never got round to getting a DVD player because my last TV was so rubbish. Now I'm trying to work out if it's worth getting something to make use of the dvi (it's all a bit Greek to me at the moment).

    Lip synch: I've only seen a problem once. Channel hopping last friday, I stumbled onto "The Prisoner". What tosh. The sound was slightly out of synch.
     
  5. jerkyboy

    jerkyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How are you supposed to use the progressive scan feature if it has no component inputs ?.

    Do you know if you could use a component to VGA lead ?.
     
  6. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    I was gonna ask the exact same question :)

    I assume it'd be component->VGA or component->DVI depending what it's wired to.

    I guess using the 1280x768 computer input will be better than normal WS viewing as the computer will scale to match it and not clip anything ?
     
  7. FruitBat

    FruitBat
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Ealing
    Ratings:
    +382
    Are you asking me? I'm afraid I'm completely clueless. I got the TV because the Samsungs seemed to have a reasonable picture, had PC connections and this model fitted in the small space that I had available. Now I'm drowning in technology :confused: . I take it that only component or dvi can do progressive scan, or have I misunderstood?

    My PC (bulky and in another room) has a Nova-T DVB card in it and this produced a better picture (correctly letterboxed) on this TV than a Pioneer STB (also picked up a signal on the ITV channels the last few evenings which the Pioneer couldn't). I'm tempted to build a smaller, quieter PC to sit under the TV as SWMBO doesn't like me dragging huge PCs around trailing wires everywhere...
     
  8. rsamdal

    rsamdal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, you can't use a component to VGA lead.

    The DVI-HDCP interface supports progressive scan.
    480/60i, 480/60p, 576/50i, 576/50p, 720/60p, 1080/50i, 1080/60i


    Roger
     

Share This Page

Loading...