Samsung LED tv: Firmware change 6000 in 7000 possible?

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by Clouds, Sep 17, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Clouds

    Clouds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all,

    Just received my Samsung ue32b6000 and already looking for ways to brick it :cool:

    As I understand 6000 series can play movies from usb if one enables that in the service menu.
    Also, newer firmwares (as in my tv) have that option unchangeable...

    So I tried a bit: if you go into service menu -> option -> model and change it to UB7000 instead of UB6000....the WISELINK MOVIE option in the other menu will be 'ON' (and so will several other features that 6000 does not have and 7000 does).

    So far I'm afraid to store this setting in order to not brick my tv...

    Has anyone tried changing B6000 into B7000?
    Will/did it work or not, or will it brick the tv?

    Best regards,
    Clouds
     
  2. Pa76

    Pa76
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Samsung ue46b6000 and already chanching the WISELINK MOVIE option into service menu, It work fine.

    I didn't changing B6000 into B7000, but I now it's possible change in models B550 into B650, it work fine, try change and tell me your experience.

    Sorry my English.

    Best regards,
    Paulo Silva
     
  3. Clouds

    Clouds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Paulo, thanks for your reply.
    I'll look into the effects of changing B550 into B650...

    Does anyone know what might go wrong when changing UE B6000 firmware settings to model B7000?

    Regards,
    Clouds
     
  4. Pa76

    Pa76
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clouds,
    You can't change B550 in B650 in your LED TV!
    I read it's possible change in samsung LCD firmware to LCD models B550 in B650.
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/10224781-post234.html

    Try change B6000 to B7000 because both are LED LCD, and have same specifications.

    Best regards,
    Paulo
     
  5. electrobose

    electrobose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've changed 40B6000 into 40B7000 and it's working fine (with usb video play).

    But there isn't another 7 serie's functio (PIP, widget, etc...)

    Now I'm asking: "If I'll put 7's firmware"?

    Now I've this configuration on service menù:

    Type: 40P1UF0E
    Model: 40B7000

    Instead of model, for Type there's many different series, did you now what change between 40P1UF0E and others?

    Thanks!
    Bye
     
  6. Clouds

    Clouds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi electrobose,
    Thanks for your reply and thanks for being my guinea pig :devil:
    I was still afraid to make the change, but I'll try it now...

    Did you just change B6000 into B7000?
    Or did you also change some settings back to the B6000 values?
    E.g. in menu 'control'->'sub option' is an item 'tools' that has value 11 for B6000, and 31 for B7000.

    Any other changes to the tv, like slower starting or something like that?

    Best regards,
    Clouds
     
  7. electrobose

    electrobose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you just change B6000 into B7000?
    Yes

    Or did you also change some settings back to the B6000 values?
    No, I've no make changes in sub-menù, only model name.

    Any other changes to the tv, like slower starting or something like that?

    No, fast as before, and no problems like reboot, flashing and similar.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2009
  8. Clouds

    Clouds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I changed the firmware setting from B6000 to B7000...
    and now I can play movies from USB on my UE32B6000! :thumbsup:

    No problems found yet...

    Very happy with that!!!

    Best regards,
    Clouds
     
  9. squall_dc

    squall_dc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wanted to say thanks to electrobose and Clouds for daring to test this out for us.

    I just tried to change B6000 to B7000 on my 55UAB6000 and the movie playback works fine now.

    Startup time is around the same as well.

    Pity there's no "stretch" option as a lot of my videos are anamorphic 1440x1080 resolution so they look squashed on the tv. I'll probably stick to my ps3 for video playback.
     
  10. Niteman1969

    Niteman1969
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    hmmm makes me wonder if after doing the change to model name
    in the service menu, if you could also flash with 7000 firmware.

    Unfortunately its too much money to risk bricking it.

    Although it would be very nice if it enabled us to use the widgets
    etc in conjunction with the samsung usb wireless adapter.

    Not brave enough to try this myself and i very much doubt if it would
    work.
     
  11. moogen

    moogen
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    :laugh: classic... respect!!!

    Anyway i think you've just talked me into buying one, a shocker if the only difference is the firmware??!! Does the B6000 also support Ethernet and wireless?
     
  12. Clouds

    Clouds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well the B6000 does not have an ethernet port...
    As far as I understand all circuitry is there but they just didn't solder a port on the board....might try that in 2 years when the warranty is over (if I didn't void it already).

    Don't know about the wireless though.....

    Regards,
    Clouds
     
  13. moogen

    moogen
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have you connected yours to a pc at all, interested to see how it behaves as a monitor.
     
  14. UE32B6000

    UE32B6000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    first of all, sorry for my English because I´m Spanish :rolleyes: and I don´t know a lot.
    I have just bought a Samsung LED UE32B6000 and I´m very interested on upgrading the firmware from B6000 to B7000 but I don´t know from where do I have to donwload it. Where did you found the firmware B7000??

    thanks a lot!
     
  15. red man

    red man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it does have Ethernet port. source: I OWN 40b6000
     
  16. red man

    red man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh and about the wireless yes it does support wireless but it is not built in like the high end led models
    you would need to buy the wifi dongle. samsung sells them.. ummm idk if you could use just any dongles beside the samsung

    also can some one help me get into service menu. i tried what is said about turning off tv then pressing info menu mute then power on. but it hasnt worked for me can someone tell me what im doing wrong.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
  17. electrobose

    electrobose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0
    News?

    Anyone tried to install 7's FW into b6000 renamed in b7000?

    Thanks!

    Bye bye
     
  18. xforce

    xforce
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I done a factory reset before upgrading FW 2000 to 2007, then changed model to B7000 - video function is still working :clap:

    Anyone tried changing model to b8000 - any benefits?
     
  19. keribre

    keribre
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I managed to put the firmware on the B7000 (T-CHU7DEUC-2009.0) in the B6000, download it from here
    HTML:
    http://www.samsung.com/es/support/download/supportDown.do?group=&type=televisores&subtype=televisoresled&model_nm=UE46B7020WW&disp_nm=UE46B7020W&language=&cate_type=all&dType=D&mType=FM&vType=&prd_ia_cd=02010300&model_cd=&menu=download
    I had changed the model by 7000 and the type by 46A2UFOE, sorry for my english, i use a translator.
     
  20. petelechein

    petelechein
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check out Jonboys post and look at the attachment
     

    Attached Files:

  21. electrobose

    electrobose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0
    So did you put 7's FW on B6000?
    It's working correctly?
    What's change (widget, content library)?

    If it works we have to install a memory module and mount ethernet-rj45 jack.

    Thanks!
    Bye
     
  22. Bou

    Bou
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Following this thread, I entered the service menu of my Samsung ue32b6000 in order to activate usb media playing. Sadly, I mistakenly changed the "type" option and now I get a different volume OSD indicator. I also suspect the image looks different than it used to, although that could be just my perception.

    Having changed it by mistake, I didn't get to notice what the default setting was. Could you guys tell me what the default "type" option is, so I can change back to it?

    Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  23. Bou

    Bou
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have also noticed that if I push the "info" button, the "led TV ←→ conventional TV" indicator no longer shows any kind of power saving.
     
  24. nkh

    nkh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a UE32B6050 (Type: 32P1UF0E, Model: UB6000) I tried changing the model to UB7000 which gives me video playback from USB, I then tried changing the type to 40A2UF0E which had no effect and it wouldn't let med install the B7000 firmware.

    The reason I'd like to run the UB7000 firmware is that I'd like to access the network functions (with the USB WiFi dongle).

    Anyways, now I'm back to a 32P1UF0E/UB7000 setup but interestingly I now have a different volume display, it's a vertical bar rather than the original circle and all the menus have a light blue highlight instead of the normal red :)
     
  25. nkh

    nkh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I put the TV back in UB6000 mode, went back to the "alternative software" version (aka. the default firmware), upgraded to the latest firmware again (normal B6000 version), and then set it to UB7000 mode again...

    Now all the menus are their original black and red and the volume OSD is normal and round again.

    Still looking for a way to open up the networking functions though :) There is the network settings in the menu, but it won't let me set anything. In the "Media Play" section it says "(USB & DLNA)", so it looks like the TV thinks it should have networking capabilities.. Plugging in the WiFi dongle doesn't change anything though.
     
  26. electrobose

    electrobose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe you have to change the network type in service menu --> subcontrol (select wireless).
     
  27. nkh

    nkh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, interesting, it was already set to wireless (I assume this is the place you referred to? I couldn't find any other obvious network options):

    [​IMG]

    But in [Menu] -> "Setup" -> "Network", the Network Type is greyed out and can't be changed and I can't access the "Network Setup" option (nothing happens when I try to choose it):

    [​IMG]
     
  28. dagb

    dagb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So do I, and mine does not. At least not the physical connector. How many usb ports do you have?

    Dag B
     
  29. dagb

    dagb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    In your pictures, the service menu states 'wireless', while the GUI says 'cabled'....?
     
  30. nkh

    nkh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I don't get it either... :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice