Samsung LE40F86 and Samsung HT-TZ315R setup help

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by Icecoolally, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. Icecoolally

    Icecoolally
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have just ordered the HT TZ315R surround sound and was hoping someone could help me in what cables to use. I plan to add a PS3 also to my setup in the future. Just need advice on what types of cables to use to get the best sound and picture. Cheers guys
     
  2. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    2 hdmi cable(1 until you get a ps3), and 1 optical cable.(for when you get a ps3).
    and thats it.
    pretty straight forward really.
     
  3. Icecoolally

    Icecoolally
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    will i still get 5.1 sound with an hdmi cable from tv to surround sound unit
     
  4. Deputy Dawg UK

    Deputy Dawg UK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +58
    Mate,

    I have just posted my problems with this in the 'cables section' I am hoping someone can help me too ..............:):)

    All,

    i have recently bought a SAMSUNG HT-TZ315R cinema system, replacing an old Sony DAV 500..... Problem.....I had optical lead going from my Sky HD to the Sony then optical from my ps3 to the Sony.... There was only one optical inpput to the Sony so I used a splitter which worked perfectly....(had to ensure one system was off before using the other)

    Now with e Samsung tried the same set up..No sound..Sound works if I go directly either from the PS3 or Sky but when I use the splitter there is nothing....

    Is it the splitter ? are some better than others ?

    Is it anything to do with the Samsung 315R ?

    Am I better off getting off getting a switch ?

    Hope someone can help

    Kevin
     
  5. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    no, your tv doesnt use hdmi as an "out" only an "in", so its really just for video into the tv from a source, not for feeding audio or video out to a surround.
     
  6. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    just buy a cheap optical switch..or open up the splitter, as it may be a bit "off",or somethings damaged it.
    you are making sure that only 1 thing is on at a time, and that the cables are seated correctly?
     
  7. Deputy Dawg UK

    Deputy Dawg UK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +58
    Thanks Mate,

    Yeah my Harmony sets it all up so turns the necessary things off....Possibly the splitter is damaged just got another one so i will give it a try..if it doesn't then may look to getting a switcher...thanks anyway buddy....

    kevin
     
  8. Icecoolally

    Icecoolally
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right so what do i need then . And please no more thread hi jacks .
     
  9. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    i already answered your post last night :

    ^^ that last part, to clear it up - you will get 5.1 surround sound from any movie you play on the 315, from its speakers, and you will get video when you connect hdmi to the tv, but you will get no audio back from hdmi,from the tv, so if you want to connect the tv,for tv audio through surround speakers, then use the tv's analogue phono audio outs, to the surround system,for STEREO audio only..it doesnt pass 5.1 from the tv's optical or phonos,only stereo.
     
  10. Icecoolally

    Icecoolally
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...