Samsung LE40A656 + Sky HD: 1080i issue

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by RostokMcSpoons, Jun 9, 2009.

Tags:
  1. RostokMcSpoons

    RostokMcSpoons
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi,

    I got Sky HD installed today and I have a small question.

    If I leave the output as 1080i when I switch to a HD channel from an SD one (or vice versa), there's a significant period of black screen before it shows the picture again.

    So far the only way I've found to circumvent the problem is to set the output to 720p, and surprisingly I can't tell any real difference between that and 1080i (even close-up to the screen).

    Is it something I need worry about, or is there another way to circumvent it and get 1080i back? (well... I did pay for a Full HD screen, it'd be nice to say I'm using it 'properly'!)
     
  2. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,256
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,539
    There's no need to worry, it's just the panel switching resolution settings. If you change the resolution on a laptop or PC, it'll do the same thing.

    Paul
     
  3. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +234

    Are you sure you didn't have it set to auto?

    Mine is set to 1080i and I don't get the black screen. I do when it's set to auto though.
     
  4. RostokMcSpoons

    RostokMcSpoons
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well, I'm glad to say that it's now working quite happily in 1080i too.

    I have *no* explanation for that, I was sure I had it in 1080i mode... it's what it defaulted to out-of-the-box, and the screen blanking was what prompted me to try Automatic and then 720p!

    Anyway - a good result :clap: (not that it makes any difference to the PQ)
     
  5. sueyg

    sueyg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, sorry if a completely daft question, but being totally non-technical, I have been trying to find among the menus of this tv how to change the output ie 1080i, 1080p, 720 etc. Where on the menu do I do this?
    Thanks in advance from a very frustrated LE40A656 owner!!
     
  6. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,256
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,539
    You don't/ can't change the resolution of the TV. It will always display/ output 1080p other wise, the picture won't fill the screen. And by the very nature of LCD panels, it will display the video in a progressive fashion (the 'p' in 1080p).

    Paul
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice