Samsung LE32M86BD - Problem

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by killabyte, Sep 7, 2007.

Tags:
  1. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    hi, i just recieved my Samsung LE32M86BD 32" HD READY TV, i setted it all up and i was flicking through the digital channels, bbc 1, bbc2, itv etc... and it was working fine but when i connected up my xbox 360 and started to test what bioshock looked like the tv just started going on and off by it self, its like i'm playing the game, then the screen blacks out, then bout 10 seconds later the game is back on the screen, start playing and another 5-10 seconds later the screen blacks out again.... and it keeps on doing this, i switched to the digital channels and its the same there also

    i just received this TV 1 hour ago and already got a problem, PLEASE PLEASE can anyone tell me what the problem is?

    Thank you
     
  2. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    http://video.tinypic.com/player.php?v=4u3ky1c - video of the problem, ignore the sound, its just my brother messing about (sorry bout the quailty, recorded it with my phone camera)

    Software Version: T-BDXPDEU00-1007
    Firmware Version: T-ST1DEU7-1000

    i dont know much bout TVs but i think the xbox 360 is plugged in via scart
     
  3. dge

    dge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    call samsung. i ve one and it s work wonderfully.
     
  4. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    i just took out a few cables i had plugged into the back of the tv for the ps3 and its been workin good for nearly 1 hour....i think it was the cables but the xbox 360 quailty is rather crap, its very blury, i prefered my old TV (not HD) as the quailty was better on there
     
  5. dge

    dge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Quality rather crap with 360 ??????????????????????????
    VGA or component ?
    With vga did you do the auto setting with the picture given by blackblolt on the r88 setting thread ?
    Did you put resolution=1360x... ?

    With component, did you swicth the official cable to hd ? if not it will be SD.
    (press info on tv to know)
     
  6. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    woah woah woah, slow down, i'm know to all this HD TV stuff, i have it set up by scart..i think its scart, i have to view it through channel Ex2
     
  7. dge

    dge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Scart=SD. Then it can't be better than in your crt...
    You have to connect it via hdmi (360 elite) or component (official cable with premium set) or vga (better price-quality one's it's the microsoft's one).
     
  8. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    yeh i found out the cable i had was the component cable, looks great now, but which are the setting to have for component?
     
  9. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    o yeh, i found out that my movies play weirdly too, its like they moving fast, its playing the dvd normal but on screen the people are moving around too fast and the sound is coming out perfectly, but it feels like its speeded up, i'm watchin dvds on my xbox 360, connected via component
     
  10. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    That will be "Movie Plus" set it to off.

    Curly
     
  11. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    ok, i'll try that
     
  12. killabyte

    killabyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    got a new problem.....the tv takes ages to load up, so lets say the tv is off from the tv button on the tv, and you press the on button on the tv, it will take approx 55 secs for the tv to come on, its the same also if i change to the input channels, e.g. HDMI, component

    so i decided to take back to currys and they told me, ask this is your replacement tv, we cannot replace it, get an engineer out to fix it, how the [word removed by Curly99 - Circumventing the swear filter] is an engineer gonna fix a problem like this?
     

Share This Page

Loading...