Samsung LE26R74BDX - no freeview signal

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by 145dude, Aug 14, 2006.

Tags:
  1. 145dude

    145dude
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi - just bought this TV today and so far very pleased, however, I cannot get anything at all on Freeview. Yes, I set the TV to DTV and go into the D.Menu :D

    This is the info I get when I go to Signal Information:

    Service: ?
    Service ID : 0000
    Network ID: ? (0000)
    Multiplex: ? (0000 & 0000)
    Bit error level: 10
    Signal Strength: 0

    Doing the auto tune results in 0 channels (funnily enough!).

    I am based near High Wycombe, Bucks. I would have thought I'd have SOME sort of signal? (Freeview sites state I should get reception). Using an aerial on the roof, get analogue ok (excl Ch5).

    Have I overlooked something?! :confused: :lease:
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6,232
    Your lack of C5 indicates that your aerial is oldish and of a narrow band type.

    Many transmitters broadcast Freeview (and C5) on frequencies that are spaced some way away from those used for analogue 1234. If this is true of your transmitter, then you probably need to replace your aerial with a wideband model.

    Find your transmitter here
    http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/transmitters.html
    and idientify which aerial type. If it's group W then that's wideband.

    New downleads usually help, too. Contact a good, local CAI installer.
     
  3. 145dude

    145dude
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, thank you Nigel for the reply. Think the transmitter is Crystal Palace which is some distance away. Am now on the case! Cheers. :thumbsup:
     
  4. spikecast

    spikecast
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Ratings:
    +683
    Also it's worth checking it out round a mates house or something. My 26R74 just went back and the Freeview was dead, it wouldn't find any channels at all. The new one has arrived today and it works fine :) my bro just got one today too and we're both very impressed! You may have a dud TV like mine as I had the same issue (poor signal on channels 1-5 and freeview refused to work). Hope this helps! :thumbsup:
     
  5. tomandjo2

    tomandjo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Most digital compatible aerials are wideband and will work with any transmitter however would have expected you to receive at least half the channnels even if PQ is 'blocky' freeze framing if using an external aerial.

    Might also be worth borrowing a friends freeview box to make sure before investing in a new aerial.

    Tom
     
  6. 145dude

    145dude
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the posts. I don't know anyone with Freeview, everyone has Sky! Hmm :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice