1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung LE-26R51B - HTPC via HDMI

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by nikolajhendel, Jul 18, 2005.

  1. nikolajhendel

    nikolajhendel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if this question has been answered before - but the main Samsung thread about this product (the 32" version) is close to impossible to read through.

    I'm about to buy a LCD-TV in my kitchen - and hook it up with a computer. I would like to use the HDMI port (to keep the signal digital + use smaller cables) - but am not quite sure if its possible after reading the Samsung manual.

    Is the following possible with the LE-26R51B:

    Image from PC (DVI) to Samsung (HDMI) at native resolution (1366x768)
    and
    Sound from analog out (PC) to analog in (samsung) - output sound to HDMI channel

    Hope someone can give info about this.
     
  2. andrewfee

    andrewfee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +500
    I believe it will work, but the HDMI port has overscan. VGA looks incredible on this set though, and you won't be disappointed using it.
     
  3. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,911
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +142
    is this even a uk model...?
     
  4. nikolajhendel

    nikolajhendel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    andrewfee - thx for the info. Do you have the model and tried the HDMI input ?

    I'm still not sure about the HDMI interface + don't know if the HDMI channel supports audio from the other connectors. I tried to mail samsung support, but no reply yet (a week ago).
     
  5. mickbarlow

    mickbarlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    ive got the le32R51B running perfectly through vga dsub @ 1360x768, tried a dvi=>hdmi cable but got massive overscan and a horrible pic.

    analogue vga dsub, its the future..............suprisingly!
     
  6. sarkster

    sarkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have the same set and I found colours to bleed exessively when running my pc through it. perhaps my setup is wrong?
     
  7. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    mickbarlow...Or anyone with this set come to think of it!
    I'm probably about to exchange my tosh 27wl56 for this model of samsung...
    Could you tel lme your general feelings about the set? How's the picture? Black and grey scale? Any blurring?? Sports etc? Sound quality? can it handle a bit of 'oomph'?!

    As for the pc input, does it manage to produce proper 1:1 mapping at 1360? Is the text PROPERLY sharp?

    Many thanks!
    :hiya:

    Incidentally, I'm referring to the 26 model...
     
  8. nikolajhendel

    nikolajhendel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mikebarlow - thx for the info. Seems I have to go the "tried and true" D-SUB way.

    Would like to know the same info as bilbob about text sharpness.
     
  9. mickbarlow

    mickbarlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    guys, the quality over the DSUB is OUTSTANDING, and i sit and stir and DVI connected 19" screen all day, there is NOTHING between them.

    perfect 1360x768 1:1 mapping, you can barely see the missing 6 pixels, in fact you wouldnt know, unless someone told you they were missing.

    as far as the screen goes, its as good as any LCD ive seen in currys, dixons etc.

    although to be honest i was i little dissappointed when first hooked up my sky box (on certain low bitrate channels), but play and DVD (even just at 576p) and the results are seriously impressive.

    play a HD clip through a HTPC and i was just blown away!
     
  10. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have also this TV set... Connected to my laptop through VGA and the image was impressive to say the least :)

    Can anyone tell me what HD modes this TV can handle? I can't find it anywhere in the manual :confused:

    Regards.

    @Bilbob: the text on this set connect to a computer is behond sharp ;)
     
  11. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    I know this has also probably been done to death on the other thread, but i cant find definate facts...

    Have people found tearing on Xbox 360 resolutions/refresh rate? its highly unlikely that i will be getting HD sky.

    Also, is this set good for watchin movies? I have a JVC TH-sw8 all in one jobby that is capable of progressive scan. Will it look good? i cant trust dixons displays... Any help is greatly appreciated...
     
  12. davefuggle

    davefuggle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    n3oNx, you're right the manual doesn't say what HD modes are supported. Via HDMI the TV can display 720p and 1080i (and 576p but I don't think that is HD) - just tried it from my upscaling DVD player.

    As you say PC via VGA is excellent - have you tried any of the HD material available on the net?

    Dave
     
  13. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Dave, did you get any tearing on your screen at 720p? did it look good?
     
  14. davefuggle

    davefuggle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've not seen any tearing as such, but then I've only played PAL/50Hz DVDs sofar.

    Dave
     
  15. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haven't ried any HD material yet. Could you point some out for me? It's my day off and I'm kind of lazzy :boring:
     
  16. davefuggle

    davefuggle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  17. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wanted to know something: How can I know what is the mode the TV is displaying, ie, 480i, 480p, etc?

    I even put the debug mode On to see if showed something but with no luck :S
     
  18. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone?
     
  19. c.jelly

    c.jelly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    Press the INFO button on the remote.
     
  20. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesn't show anything about that. Only the source, time, sound & image profiles :S
     
  21. andrewfee

    andrewfee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +500
    If you've got an SD source it won't show anything, but it should show the resolution and refresh rate with ED/HD content. (eg 720x480 @ 60Hz for 480p)

    Something I found interesting is that the set scales 540p to 1080i, according to that info at least. (just got my upscaling player today)
     
  22. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    But with my PS2 connected trough component cable it was supposed to show, isn't that right?

    In a Sony LCD TV with my PS2 connected also with component cable, the Sony showed the resolution.

    By the way what's an SD source? What does SD stands for?
     
  23. Caimbeul

    Caimbeul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    734
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +26
    SD = Standard Definition
     
  24. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, thanks. But what about the PS2 question?
     

Share This Page

Loading...