1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung LCD - Odd lines?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by b1nuzz, Sep 3, 2005.

  1. b1nuzz

    b1nuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i have recently bought a new samsung 32' LCD E32R41BDX tv. I dont have an anologue signal, and only use sky and dvd to input to the tv.

    Whilst watching sky, there are very noticable lines down the tv, like a very fine bad tuning situation.they are not heavy lines, but go over the whole screen in the background of the picture. Is this the case with all LCD tv's? Or is it something i need to sort out?

    When watching through the DVD the picture is better, but the lines are still there.

    It has a very corrigated cardboard look to it.

    Sorry if it has been answered before, but im new to all this big TV stuff!

    Cheers
    Ben
     
  2. Stiffler05

    Stiffler05
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I've also bought a similar samsung lcd tv and am experiencing the same problems. The lines are only a problem for me when running something through rgb. Sky and my ps2 suffer badly from the 'lines' problem when displaying an rgb signal. I've had to put sky on pal and buy a cheap component cable for my ps2 to avoid the issue.

    I recently sent the tv off for repairs to try and get this issue fixed. When the tv was brought back the guy said that no problem could be found... and that rgb hadn't been turned on in the menu...? What he was talking about i have no idea. Anyway it looks like i'm going to be stuck with it like this. Unless i complain and have it taken away again for a further 2 weeks...

    Steve.
     
  3. macdoo1

    macdoo1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your talking about thin white/grey lines every few inches going vertical which are most noticable on a black screen then my samsung also suffers, although the phillips crt I have just replaced also had them (most noticable over s-video)

    Strange.
     
  4. b1nuzz

    b1nuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Odd.
    Yeah that all seems to be the same kinda problem. Im gonna g check it with some display models in comet etc today to see what it looks like there.

    Hopefully i will find some way of gettin rid, cos its driving me up the wall. If find out, ill let you guys know!

    Cheers
    Ben
     
  5. A O Malley

    A O Malley
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had that problem with my standard pace box I had a engineer come out and all his pace boxes had that problem, so after my much haggling I got him to try a Panasonic box no problem with it. I also tried a friends Pace Sky+ box it also had no problem.
     
  6. Woods C18

    Woods C18
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem on the 26". I think its the pace box. I plug mine into the scart 2 socket, i loose rgb but the picture is actually very good. My xbox looks perfect through rgb.
     
  7. b1nuzz

    b1nuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    UPDATE - These lines are only happening when watching SKY thru the RGB scart, if i swap it to the normal scart it is not affected.

    Someone has told me i need to be able to change the recieving setting on the tv to recieve RGB properly.

    The DVD is not affected regardless of being in either scart socket.

    Anybody got any ideas?

    Cheers

    Ben
     
  8. b1nuzz

    b1nuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    oops. sorry Woods- guess im kinda sayin the same thing!

    Is it worth me trying to linkig up my Sky + box which is in a different room to see how that gets on?

    Cheers

    Ben
     
  9. andrewfee

    andrewfee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +500
    Can't say I've noticed anything here, but most of my time is spent with 480p+ to be honest.
     
  10. b1nuzz

    b1nuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry dude.. im a newbie not sure what 480p+ means...

    Cheers
    Ben
     
  11. andrewfee

    andrewfee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +500
    Sorry, 480p is the lowest progressive scan signal you can put into a television. Most of what I use the television is 480p or higher.

    Regular television (which I still watch, but haven't noticed the lines on) is interlaced. Usually 480i or 576i

    If you're seeing this issue when playing DVDs, I would recommend buying a newer player than supports progressive scan, or (even better) one that supports "upscaling to 720p" (the Oppo is said by many to be the best you can buy for picture quality)

    Progressive scan is a big leap in image quality, and well worth the money.

    It sounds like these lines only appear with interlaced signals. Is it possible that you've just got your brightness up too high? Sometimes turning it up higher than "video black" will show off previously hidden signal noise. (I found "50" brightness to be about right on my set)
     
  12. b1nuzz

    b1nuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    brightness is set at 55. which is basically middle. got a feeling it may be the sky box. currently on phone to sky.

    still waiting.....

    Ben
     
  13. b1nuzz

    b1nuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    still waiting...

    does anyone know how to change the input setting of the scart on the tv. apparently it can be done. but no idea how!

    Cheers
    Ben
     
  14. Fsheehan

    Fsheehan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Up North!
    Ratings:
    +8
    AFAIK there is no option to turn RGB on and off in the menus. I think it's permanently enabled on the EXT1 Scart Socket.

    Are you sure he didn't mean enable RGB from the source? I know that some sky boxes alows you to choose either composite or RGB signals through the scart output.
     
  15. b1nuzz

    b1nuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    apparently not. that is set to the RGB output. i didnt think the TV could be adjusted. Never mind. it was a long shot.

    Still waiting for sky to answer damn phone tho! :thumbsdow
     
  16. b1nuzz

    b1nuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    had the sky engineer out this morning.

    Has replaced box and now everything works fine!

    Cheers Guys
    Ben
     

Share This Page

Loading...