1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung LCD LE32R41BD - HELP!!

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by lammas10, Sep 27, 2005.

  1. lammas10

    lammas10
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have the Samsung LE32R41BD and when i press the DTV button on the remote its says that its not available?? do i need a special arial to receive digital? As on the box it says the unit comes with freeview? has anyone else had this problem?

    Thanks

    Jay
     
  2. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +217
    you need to press d.menu -> go to setup -> install or tune in
     
  3. lammas10

    lammas10
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks but when i press dmenu the same happens? it just says that its not available like i havent even got a freeview tuner. How can i check that my model has one installed? as when i bought it they said it had one? my model number is LE32R41BD or could it be that my arial is at fauly being an old annalogue one ??

    Thanks Again

    Jay
     
  4. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +217
  5. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +217
    it appears youve been sold the non-freeview model where did you get it?
     
  6. echelon

    echelon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    there's no such thing as a digital arial; Freeview is recieved through your old regular TV arial.
     
  7. Doctor Hades

    Doctor Hades
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,258
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +305
    You could check via the service menu to see whether you have the Rome model (non-Freeview) or Greenwich one (Freeview).

    Be extra-careful though that you don't alter any other settings as you could mess up your TV. Also you'll lose any custom picture settings.

    With the TV in standby mode, press the following buttons in order:

    Info
    Menu
    Mute
    Power On


    The TV should turn on with the service menu overlaid over the last picture source you selected. At the bottom you will see the firmware version of your TV so it will be pretty obvious whether you have a Rome or Greenwich model.

    Turn the TV off to exit the service menu.
     
  8. Paulando

    Paulando
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +18
    Just look on the back of the TV, there's 'silver' square that lists the model number. If has a 'D' on the end, it has a freeview tuner.
     
  9. featherbrain

    featherbrain
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to be clear: are you sure that you've selected DTV first (press Info button to check) and then D.Menu? You can't select the latter while in TV mode.
     
  10. chriszzzzzz

    chriszzzzzz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +33
    You have not selected DTV first. the D menu is not available in TV mode. Press DTV on the remote then D menu will work.
     
  11. lammas10

    lammas10
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks featherbrain i figured it out with your last post. I now have freeview channels. thanks for your help

    Jay
     

Share This Page

Loading...