Samsung G600 Firmware updates

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by miss jones, Sep 22, 2007.

Tags:
  1. miss jones

    miss jones
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if there are any firmware updates for the G600?

    Can't seem to find any might not be looking in the right places.

    Having probs with pics, everyone raves about the camera but the pics are really not that good, had an n95 before and the pictures were fantastic??!!:hiya:
     
  2. showstopper77

    showstopper77
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've not had any luck so far - I've been trying to find out if there are any better pics than the Big Ben one as well.
     
  3. SeanMc172

    SeanMc172
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +7
    go to samsung funclub, register get ur free downloads with ur 300points, got some really cool wallpapers for g600 now
     
  4. crazyconsumer

    crazyconsumer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a matter of time before they fix them bugs.

    miss jones, why give up the N95?
     
  5. miss jones

    miss jones
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It kept going on the internet and there was no way to tell just by looking at the phone, really liked the phone especially the camera but it was costing me on bills because of the internet thing.

    not really impressed with samsung g600 tho, would like vivid text and better camera, still no sign of firmware updates either!!
     
  6. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    *bump*

    Were there any firmware updates for the G600?
     
  7. kaidiez

    kaidiez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    yea there was an update, it gives new styles when writng numbers and also allows u to set mp3 for msg tones. the only place I have seen it is at mobile-review forums (think thats the site - is a Russian / English site) u need a special cable to do it and would advise reading thru the thread and making sure there are no special considerations. I am planning to do it at some point but having to use a special cable is a pain.

    if you can't find the site let me kno and I'll get it when I'm not on my phone.
     
  8. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    That sounds handy! I've had a look at the mobile-review forums but I can't find any mention of the updated firmware, can you post a link please?
     
  9. Golfpunk

    Golfpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +4
  10. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Thanks for that Golfpunk. I came across that link a few days ago myself, unfortunately, it gave the same error message back then too. Doesn't seem to be anywhere to download the PC Studio add-in for auto updates.
     
  11. glen24

    glen24
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi i have the g600 on contract and found the update but not sure how to use it plus not sure about this flash cable that you need plus a bit worried that if i try flashing the phone that it stuffs up the phone as its on contract with o2
     
  12. matthew123

    matthew123
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi i have the samsung g600 i am interested in this firmware update could u plz give me a link to this update?
     
  13. DaveCor

    DaveCor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've the most up-to-date verion of PC Studio ( 3.2.2 HG5) with the software updater add-in (icon for Phone updater is now included) but clicking on this gives the message "Phone software updater is not supported".
    The phone can communicate with PC Studio in all other respects.

    I see one post mentioned a "special usb cable" may be required - is this different to the one supplied with the phone?

    Anyone got the same symptoms - or any suggestions?

    Dave
     
  14. baino

    baino
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone got any ideas:confused:
     
  15. george682

    george682
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MOD EDIT: please do not link to other forums

    Go to page 7 and read from post 102 onwards and you will be able to udate your G600 to firmware G600XEGL1 :thumbsup:

    Regards,

    George
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2009
  16. hubzki

    hubzki
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i need some serious help with my phone, i am annoyed at the lack of setting mp3 as msg tones, anyway, thats the rant out of the way, could you please give me a little more info on how i go about updating the firmware? many thanks.
     
  17. sk4tec

    sk4tec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    from another forum:

    "You cannot use PC Studio to update the software on the G600 I'm afraid. Can I ask why you're looking to update the software on the phone? Are you having technical trouble with it that you think a software update would solve?

    Either way if you're looking to update the software then this can only be done by a Samsung approved engineer. To see if there is a service centre in your area please log on to the Service Centre Locator which you will find under the support tab at www.samsung.com/uk."


    but that doesn't make sense to me, as I got the message even before I connected the phone.


    But, since the phone model is quite old - I'm sure the updates would have been rolled out to the production phones.
     
  18. lovegadgets

    lovegadgets
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Can someone please advice what codes are used to find out the h/w, s/w and firmware version of the G600?

    I have bought a 4GB sdhc but the G600 doesn't seem to recognise its size.
     
  19. sk4tec

    sk4tec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    2 GB is the max.
     
  20. steve25

    steve25
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    *#1111# Software Version
    *#2222# Hardware Version
    *#1234# Firmware Version
    Haven't tried these on a G600 myself, but the standard enquiry codes work on many Samsung handsets. Hope it helps!
     
  21. abandhev

    abandhev
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Sorry to but into this thread, but I've only just bought this phone, and I'm interested in these comments.
    I'm a bit disappointed if the picture quality is not good, as that is the main reason I had for getting it! Also, I only found out today, that the 2gb is the largest memory card you can use in it. I was a bit miffed at that too, as I had planned on using it as a music player and camera, most of the time.
    As the 2gb card will limit my use to a certain extent, can any one tell me what music format uses the least amount of memory, so I can get as much on there as possible?
    Thanks
     
  22. Chumley14

    Chumley14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    A bit of good news for you G600 users !?

    If you upgrade your firmware to the latest which is :-

    G600XEGL1

    You can use a 4g memory card and also use different tones of your choice for your sms alert !!!!!!

    Chumley:lesson::D
     
  23. abandhev

    abandhev
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would be really interested in doing this, but am a complete beginner, in all things technical, and have absolutely no idea of how to go about it! Any helpful suggestions please?
     
  24. Blazer86

    Blazer86
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey guys, sorry to fly into this topic but i have this phone but unfortunately i bought an 8GB memory card not knowing the G600's capacity limit.

    Also, i'm not really sure how to update the firmware so if anyone could offer some advice to that it would be most appreciated :D
     
  25. Rob_Quads

    Rob_Quads
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandlers Ford
    Ratings:
    +11
    I was wondering if anyone could anwer a question about the latest firmware i.e. G600XEGL1

    If you create a new txt with this firmware is it possible to get the text mode to default to T9 ie. click create, set to T9, type message, send. Next time you go into create message its already set to T9

    Currently it appears in the G600XFHF1 firmware this is not possible, it just keeps resetting the text mode to standard abc
     
  26. abandhev

    abandhev
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone tell us exactly, step by step, how to update the firmware, please?
     
  27. holiver

    holiver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +20
    Ok, my sister just gave me her G600. I'm going to upgrade the firmware, as the current one (G600ADHD1) has annoying O2 rubbish everywhere. From what I have gathered so far, you need the following:
    • Cable & Driver - from here
    • Firmware (not sure which is latest, but G600XEGL1 seems to be the most mentioned) - from here
    • Flashing Software (OneNAND Downloader) - from here
    This is the tutorial I'll be following.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  28. Rob_Quads

    Rob_Quads
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandlers Ford
    Ratings:
    +11
    Any chance you could take a dump of the current firmware? My girlfriends G600 is now running G600XFHF1 but we want to put the o2 one back on as on G600XFHF1 you can't select T9 as the default mode for texts.
     
  29. holiver

    holiver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +20
    If you press and hold * it should allow you to select T9. At least it did for me with the G600XEHG1 firmware.

    I couldn't figure out how to dump the firmware...
     
  30. Rob_Quads

    Rob_Quads
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandlers Ford
    Ratings:
    +11
    The problem was not with activating T9 for a text it was making it the default. If you txt a lot its a pain to have to change text moved to T9 every time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...