samsung freesat recorder smt s7800 500gb

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jeffrey perry, Feb 2, 2014.

Tags:
  1. jeffrey perry

    jeffrey perry
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    blackpool
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Samsung freesat recorder ,,I have forgotten the parental pin code ,does anyone know how to reset the pin code I have tried Samsung ,that was a waste of time ,I need the format the machine but to do this I have to put in the pin code, I cannot recorded until its formatted ,I have tried everywhere to find out never seen to get any answers
     
  2. -gonzo-

    -gonzo-
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,797
    Have you tried the usual 0000, other than that if it's something you've set yourself but forgotten then you may be stuffed.
     
  3. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,095
    Jeffrey - Please note that it is against forum rules to post the same issue in more than one forum ( known as cross-posting). Thanks

    I have deleted the other copy.
     
  4. jeffrey perry

    jeffrey perry
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    blackpool
    Ratings:
    +0
    im new, sorry didn't know
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2014
  5. jeffrey perry

    jeffrey perry
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    blackpool
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea, tried that, but I haave changed the no and forgot it there must be an overide no or something that can be done I cant be the only person that's done this, I have looked at other ones some have an override no,s.have asked Samsung cant get an answer they did send one but it was in Japanese or something
     
  6. jeffrey perry

    jeffrey perry
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    blackpool
    Ratings:
    +0
    it all works just want recored
     
  7. -gonzo-

    -gonzo-
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,797
    Google translate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...