Samsung F6800 TV with Freesat. Cannot use RF from sky and then switch to inbuil

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ADAMFOULKES, Aug 10, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ADAMFOULKES

    ADAMFOULKES
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hello there,
    I have recently bought the new 2013 Samsung f6800 LED tv for the kitchen diner. I have had it professionally fitted and I have had an rf link added so that I an watch Sky TV on it too.
    I recently came against a problem in that if I wanted to watch the inbuilt freesat TV, the RF channel for sky then became unavailable.
    The installer said that Samsung had changed the menu options and it didn't seem obvious to know how to switch between the two. I wonder if anyone else has the same TV and has figured a way round this?
    It's a bit annoying as I specifically wanted to view freesat hd for some programmes but I don't want to have to go though the rigmarole of retuning the rf channel every time to watch sky!
    Thanks in advance.
    Adam
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,158
    How do you know it's not available ?

    If you are using the satellite tuner then you will have to switch the set back to use the terrestrial tuner (in this case in analogue mode) to tune into the analogue PAL TV channel the modulator is creating.

    The TV doesn't appear in a quick search to have a satellite tuner at all.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2013
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
  4. iaint

    iaint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +89
    Hi.
    The e-manual is pretty useless, but seems to suggest menu -> broadcasting -> channel list and press right arrow. or menu -> broadcasting -> aerial.
    Do either of these make any sense?
    --
    Regards, Iain.
     
  5. ADAMFOULKES

    ADAMFOULKES
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hello all,
    Thanks for taking the time to help. Ian's suggestion worked a treat.
    Thanks again !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice