1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung Dvdhd950 Component Upscaling

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by captaindobie, Oct 8, 2005.

  1. captaindobie

    captaindobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hello,

    I had decided that 720p via component on this player looked the best when being displayed on my Sharp LC32GA5.
    However, why is it that only certain DVD films will display correctly when others show on screen as NO INPUT?

    Example...

    Big Fish (Region 1) plays and looks great!
    Austin Powers, Goldmember (Region 2) plays and looks great!
    The Office Xmas Special (recorded via TV last year) plays and looks, well not great, as it's a copy off the TV but i still get a picture!
    Star Wars, Episode IV (Region 2) - display = no input?
    Pirates of the Caribbean (Region 2) - display = no input?

    I have done the multi-region hack (after 254 attemps it finally worked - not the most responsive remote control in the world ever :eek:)
    Initially, i tried the HDCP hack listed elsewhere. However, i could not get this to work at all (although i think this hack referred to the US model?)

    Am i missing something obvious?

    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    HDCP does work, you have to 'stick with it' just like MR. My experiences was the same as yours, worst I have seen on a player re hacking in recent times.

    I am not sure I understand the other issue unless it is tied up with HDCP as the component upscaling really is another 'hack'.
     
  3. captaindobie

    captaindobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +17
    Nic,

    Many thanks for your thoughts.
    I can easily get the multi-region hack to work but the HDCP hack simply doesn't (i have even programmed my pronto to input the 4 numbers needed with 1 key press - still no joy)
    Can anyone else shed any light as to why only certain films will display @ 720p?

    Also, cyclying through the options, if i choose 768p the TV indicates that it is receiving a 576p signal and i get no picture at all from any source @ 1080i (although this is probably the limitations of the TV)
     
  4. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    It took me about 20x and I think I know what I am doing, get a screen display up then do it rather than doing it blind.
     
  5. captaindobie

    captaindobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +17
    Sorry?

    As soon as i press the 'angle' button, all it displays on screen is the 'error' symbol. I can't get it to go any further. Now, i'm not always sure what i'm doing (as in AV as in life :)) but i have tried this many many times.
    Can anyone else who has the HD950 confirm that they have got the hack to work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...