Samsung Anynet+ keeps switching on the TV

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by tony1966, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. tony1966

    tony1966
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all
    Does anyone know how i can disable this anynet+.

    Every time i turn on another box connected to my HDMI 2 its turns the TV on to HDMI2.

    This HDMI 2 box is being watched in another room.

    I just need the main TV to be set permanantly to HDMI 1 unless i use the sourse button to change.

    thanks in advance.

    Regards
    Tony1966
     
  2. tman

    tman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +197
    Just disable AnyNet+. It's also known as HDMI-CEC, so obviously whatever's connected to HDMI2 is sending a signal to the TV when it's powered on to switch the TV on and change input to HDMI2. I use AnyNet+, and it works great. It also works when you power off the TV as well (other CEC devices should also power off).
     
  3. tony1966

    tony1966
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  4. tony1966

    tony1966
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Samsung UE46F6500
    i don't seem to have the option of turning anynet off as far as i can see.
    Tony
     
  5. zed0

    zed0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +38
    I'm pretty sure you can switch off anynet+ on your model.
    I have the D6900 and I was recently playing with the anynet settings.
    From the manual for my model:

    Setting Up Anynet+

    MENU→ System → Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) → ENTER
    ■■ Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) (Off / On)
    To use the Anynet+ Function, Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) must be set to On.

    Should be similar menu options on yours.
     
  6. tony1966

    tony1966
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Zed found it now. All working as required.
    Cheers
    Tony
     

Share This Page

Loading...