Samsung 46L6HX picture quality

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by ratsalad, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. ratsalad

    ratsalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all.

    I just bought this set, and tbh I'm very disappointed with the quality of the picture on it, I'm watching the football (Man U v Birmingham) as I write this and i'm getting compression marks round the players (akin to watching a highly compressed AVI on a pc) also a lot of motion blur and pixelated lines. Is this normal for this set? or indeed all RP/large screen sets? Is there anything that can be done to improve things? because I'm seriously thinking about sending this pile of :censored: back.
     
  2. John 1987

    John 1987
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +240
    I have this set and love it, check out the link in my sig for pictures. I'm guessing your watching through sky, is sky set to 16:9, RGB and high contrast? Is it connected with a good quality RGB scart cable? I also find having DNIE and Digital NR reduction on helps, seems to help in taking away a slight fuzziness when watching sky. My picture settings are as followed,

    Contrast: 66
    Brightness: 42
    Sharpness: 60
    Colour: 50

    Also if the set is brand new it may take a few hours for the bulb to run in and get to its optimum performance. Picture quality also depends on what channel you are watching, some have higher bit rates, like the movie channels.

    (Edit: just had a look at the football on mine and looks normal, nothing wrong that I can notice.)
     
  3. ratsalad

    ratsalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for replying...

    it does seem to be mainly with Sky that the picture quality drops... I watched Ice Age on ITV1 with the kids last night and it looked ok... i'm a big footie fan and was really looking forward to watching some matches on the 46L6

    I'm using a standard thomson 4212c digibox, and I'm using the scart lead that came with it connected to EXT.1.

    atm my settings are

    mode: custom
    gamma: 1
    contrast: 80
    brightness: 47
    sharpness: 40
    colour 45:
    colour tone: cool1

    you mentioned DNIE is that in the normal (user) menus or in the service menu?
     
  4. John 1987

    John 1987
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +240
    DNIE is in the user menu, in the picture section. (menu button, down one) Are the settings on your sky box all correct then?
     
  5. ratsalad

    ratsalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes.. the digibox setting are and were set as you stated, sorry forgot to put that in my reply.

    in my picture settings the only reference i have to DNIE is one called 'DNIe Demo' if I turn that on I get a split screen showing the effects with it on and off. Also the digital NR is on.

    John.
     
  6. John 1987

    John 1987
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +240
    When I left click on DNIe it gives me three options, off, demo and on.

    (Edit: I've just been messing about turning it on and off, and can definitely see a difference, esp when your flicking between the channels, with it turned off the blue screen just looks really grainy.)
     
  7. ratsalad

    ratsalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmmmm i don't have that option just 'on' or off' and the option is only for demo.

    having trouble uploading a pic of my screen, so ive hosted one on my webspace
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2013
  8. John 1987

    John 1987
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +240
    That’s strange, mine just says DNIe, not DNIe demo. I'm stumped. Have you consulted the manual?
     
  9. ratsalad

    ratsalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep... and that calls the option DNIe Demo too....

    oh well.... thanks for trying to Help John, maybe someone else knows how to improve things, even if it means going into the service menu, I'm fairly tech minded and don't mind experimenting.

    John.
     
  10. John 1987

    John 1987
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +240
    That’s ok, sorry I couldn't help more.
     
  11. nevtra

    nevtra
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI, I like you have this set and am very disapointed, its not to bad with dvd but everything else is poor IMO, i did the gamma thing and it helped with smearing a little, but at the expense of brightness. The best settings ive come up with todate are as follows

    cont 70
    bright 60
    color 35
    sharp 60
     
  12. Jordans Norks

    Jordans Norks
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Do you have a decent (fully wired) RGB scart - you say you "use the one that comes with it" (either the freeview box or TV) - that cable is likley not to be fully wired and of dubious quality and can give the artifcats you decribe (in techincal terms a crap picture) :)

    Basically it's garbage in, garbage out!
     
  13. ratsalad

    ratsalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So the scart lead that comes with the thomson 4212c sky digibox is only partially wired? any recommendations on a 'decent fully wired' one?
     
  14. John 1987

    John 1987
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +240
  15. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +302
    Very strange. You don't even have a Colour Tone option on that screen. Mine shows what's in the manual - see picture.

    This would suggest that you have a different firmware version to everyone else. You can view the firmware version by going into the service menu.

    Interestingly, the US versions of this TV also didn't have the ability to turn DNIe on and off, just the demo mode.

    EDIT: Maybe you have a the SP46L6HV model?
     
  16. ratsalad

    ratsalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    looking at the info on the back of the set I have indeed got the 46L6HV version, is this higher or lower spec than the HX? because all paper work (invoices/receipts etc) refers to the set as 46L6HX.

    i've had a look in the service menu and can't seem to find the firmware version, anyidea where it is? I'm sure i've seen it but do you think i can find it now?
     
  17. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +302
    Well, the HV version doesn't have the nice LCD panel on the remote that the HX version has, and since V comes before X in the alphabet, this might suggest the HV is an earlier model. Or perhaps the HV is the new version that's due out in April? This site suggest the HV was launched in Mar 2006, but not in the UK, so maybe a later model - http://www.samsung.com/fr/products/tv/projectiontv/dlp/sp50l6hvxxec.asp

    Firmware version/date is on the first page of the service menu - see screenshot
     
  18. ratsalad

    ratsalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    for some reason the firmware info wasn't displayed correctly earlier, but it appears to be now...

    T-NBLPEU- 1003 Feb 10 2006
    T-NBLEUS- 1003 11:50:26


    so it does appear to be a later model as you sourced out, as I don't read french I have no idea if this is a better set than the 'HX' or not...



    just guessing here but the french site refers to DNIe as 3rd generation, maybe it is on by default and the demo just show what it would be like without it?
     
  19. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +302
    Some differences I've notice in the manual and on that site:
    - HV doesn't have a 14:9 or zoom2 mode that HX has
    - HV only has 1000 page teletext memory
    - HV doesn't have a learning remote
    - HV manual doesn't list PC modes for DTV (EIA/CEA-861-B) 1280x720 and 1920x1080

    Where did you buy the set from - France?

    Noticed a couple of other differences;
    HV doesn't have the colour weakness feature
    HV has a single tuner
     
  20. ratsalad

    ratsalad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm... so it seems as though it's a lower spec version, maybe destined for europe? I actually bought it from a high street shop here in Coventry, think i'll get on to them and find out what's going on, maybe their suppliers are in europe
     
  21. bubble6

    bubble6
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i also have a reciept for a SAMSUNG SM46L6HX tv and i cant get the pc input to work anyone had any luck in this?
     

Share This Page

Loading...