Same cat5e/6 cable for nic and phone?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by k.jacko, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. k.jacko

    k.jacko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +13
    Guys,

    We have 4 sky boxes in the house, obviously all in different rooms. I already had cat5e into each room before Sky was installed.
    But rather than run new telephony cable to each room, could I use the same cat5e/6 cable to wire into the network AND the telephone sockets of my SkyHD boxes?

    I would have thought so, but could do with some advice/guidance from those more in the know.

    Cheers
     
  2. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
    You have two free pairs in your CAT5 cable, so you can use a free pair for the telephone,

    1 Transmit +ve
    2 Transmit -ve
    3 Receive +ve
    4 n/c n/c
    5 n/c n/c
    6 Receive -ve
    7 n/c n/c
    8 n/c n/c

    So you can use either of the free pairs normally

    Orange/Orange White pins 1 & 2 Transmit
    Green/Green White pins 3 & 6 Receive

    Blue/Blue White pins 4 &5
    Brown/Brown White pins 7 & 8 free

    And of course you will have a bit of rewiring at the patch panel end.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  3. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    Just beware you'll loose the ability to have power over ethernet and gigabit ethernet. You'll need to run the 'spare' pair into a faceplate/extension box and create a seperate phone 'network' avoiding any routers.
     
  4. Philip4242

    Philip4242
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +167
    I did exactly this a few years ago, with no problems since.

    I have a network socket and a secondary phone socket immediately adjacent to each other at the remote points, with the knockouts removed between the mounting boxes (pattresses ?) to allow the phone pair to be split off.

    At the 'central point' (adjacent to my router and incoming phone line), rather than a patch panel, I have a couple of double network sockets, and a phone master socket with a multi-way connector strip to parallel all the individual phone pairs.

    I then have network patch cables to the ports on my switch/router.

    Just remember to maintain the 'twist' on each pair from where the cable sheath ends; and leave the remaining spare pair at each end long, just in case of problems with any of the other pairs.

    Also, if you're on ADSL, you'll need to have a filter on each of the phone sockets.
     
  5. winston2010

    winston2010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +191
    Or one filter at the central point feeding all the phone pairs.
     
  6. Philip4242

    Philip4242
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +167
    Quite correct now - But when I was setting up my system, filtered faceplates were just becoming available, and were quite expensive.
     

Share This Page

Loading...