1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Saitek AV selector for Xbox

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by astonbilla, May 8, 2003.

  1. astonbilla

    astonbilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Anyone seen this yet? seems pretty neat and cheap at £20

    My Quattro has packed in, any info would be grand thanks

    Bill
     
  2. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it an RGB or component selector? I've never heard of it as I'm quite happy for my Argos one (RGB compatible and £9.95) to handle my RGB duties while I have another swtichbox for all my progressive scan needs (PS2, Xbox, Gamecube, DVD player).
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Is that the one that looks like an Xbox or one for the Xbox?
     
  4. astonbilla

    astonbilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    sorry guys i didn't make myself clear, i was at a training course and had to type fast before getting caught skiving!!

    It seems to be a generic swtich box that takes scart in. It has 4 push buttons on the front to select the preferred device, and apparently doesn't lose quality etc

    Click here

    I'm wondering though if its RGB or not??

    Won't know unless i buy it i suppose. 20 quid ain't too bad i suppose.

    Neo, which scart box do you have - there are 2 on the argos site, is there really no image quality loss? i would feel like a right tit if i forked out 80 notes for a quattro if a tenner would have sufficed.
     
  5. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    Neo,
    What is the component switchbox that you are using?
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I use a JVC passive switch from Dixons £15 4 inputs to one gold plated scart lead about 0.3m takes 4 RGB inputs, great only a problem when more than 1 input is live.
     
  7. pingtuk

    pingtuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have this and it works fine and I can't really notice any quality lost.
    However, its not RGB or even indeed Scart. It uses S-Video and composite. I used it for switching the S-Video between my GC and PS2 but now I don't use it anymore since I have a Sony 1080 receiver to video switch.
     
  8. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, this is the baby I'm using - Click here to jump to the Argos site

    I am fussy with visuals (after all, I went for progressive scan) and I see no massive loss of detail, if any at all using this Scart splitter. For a tenner you can't argue, plus its Argos so if you don't like it (of which I very much doubt) then just return it.

    As for the component swithbox theres loads out there.. Heres a cheap (£20) manual one. The one I have doesn't seem to be in stock anymore... Its either that or someone has made it stupidly difficult to find.

    This one is quite close, but I don't have the scart sockets Thats usually around £40.

    In fact, this one I believe is the exact one (after loads of searching) - Click here Remote controlled switching and up to 6 inputs so thats plenty.

    Here is another one which seems to be quite decent being automated...

    Can't argue with anyo of them but I'm very happy with the one I've got. Hope that helps mate.
     
  9. astonbilla

    astonbilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    :eek: Thanks for all that info Neo, you're a star!!
     
  10. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No worries mate, always ready to help a fellow gamer and enthusiast ^_^ Thats why I like these forums as everyone is helping each-other out, unlike some other places I've visited...
     
  11. PardonTheWait

    PardonTheWait
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The hubs you linked to at beststuff.co.uk and keene.co.uk are the same hub, and are also available at maplin (the third link you posted). I've got one, it's certainly decent enough for my modest system.. Couldn't tell you if you can tell the difference with a better tv etc though. My local maplin are currently selling them at half price (£25), I wouldn't know if that would be a nationwide deal or a local one. Most likely local though. (the remote is nice to have.. I mean lose...)
     
  12. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol are they? I was too busy frantically searching with multiple windows for it. Ah well, at least its nice to know its freely available. I have a Toshiba Strata, 36" that cost me over £2k when I pre-ordered it and I can't tell the difference using only IXOS cable (60/m) and that switch box. I've yet to try with cheaper/less effective cable though.

    As for that remote, I got rid of it as my Pronto Neo handles everything...
     
  13. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +344
    Ignore/bad post
     
  14. astonbilla

    astonbilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Neo matey - got the splitter, works a treat. You're a top bloke!

    Shame i wasted nearly a ton on a quattro last year which is now duff - maybe the boys at beyond hifi can sort me out with something else eh?

    Bill
     

Share This Page

Loading...