1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sagem HD D45 owners.....

Discussion in 'TVs' started by jonathan, Jul 8, 2005.

  1. jonathan

    jonathan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone worked out how to get their set when first switched on, to auto-switch to the Sky feed instead of the internal analogue tuner? This is most annoying...........
     
  2. dog-man

    dog-man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excuse my butting in here please.

    Can someone say if the teletext is whole screen or just a squar box in the centre of the screen?


    dog-man :hiya:
     
  3. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    teletext is a square box on the HD-D45 was on the 50 aswell.
    Why do you need to know.
     
  4. dog-man

    dog-man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just curious. I prefer full screen teletext.

    I have a friend who has a huge crt tv and his teletext is full screen.

    On my 28 inch wide screen, it is only a square box in the middle and is difficult to read because it is so small.

    I am defniately going to get a Sagem HDD45 soon regardless.
    Hopefully, next week.


    dog-man :hiya:
     
  5. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,548
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,508
    dogman :hiya:

    I didn't know anyone still used Teletex. :confused:

    I have full screen teletex but I have a Optoma set.
     
  6. mishmash

    mishmash
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +9
    I would quite like to know the answer to this as well, however it does have a nice benefit. When ever the gf gets hold of the remote and tries to get Big Brother running she moans that there is No Signal on the TV and I tell her "That's because the sky satellite has a problem and there is no Big Brother on tonight" :D
     
  7. jonathan

    jonathan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone?
     
  8. PsychicLemur

    PsychicLemur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you have the Sagem connected directly to the Sky box via a fully wired SCART, then when you turn on the Sky box, the TV should either automatically turn on if it's in standby, to the correct channel, or just switch over to the right channel if it's already on.

    Also, if the TV is turned on automatically like this, it will go back into standby when you turn your Sky box off (unless you've changed channel manually since).

    This is with a Sky+ box, but should work the same for a standard Sky box. It also requires you to set INSTALL > SOURCES > MANAGER to AUTO in the TV's menu.

    Hope this helps...
     
  9. jonathan

    jonathan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply.
    I already have it set to auto in the manager menu, but hardly ever leave the set in standby mode. It is nearly always switched off, hence this annoying problem upon start-up everytime.
     
  10. n00b

    n00b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    hmmm auto switching does not seem to work for any of the 3 scarts on mine, but does work on dvi, weird :confused:
     
  11. PsychicLemur

    PsychicLemur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Do you have:

    1. A fully wired SCART
    2. INSTALL > SOURCES > MANAGER set to AUTO in the TV menu
    3. Scart Control set to ON on your Sky box
     
  12. n00b

    n00b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    i live up to my name, i was using the wrong socket on sky box heh heh, still worked for picture though, just not switching. thanks lemur :smashin:
     
  13. dog-man

    dog-man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this set display NTSC source material in colour?

    The specs I have just read say Pal and Secam only, but I seem to recall reading elsewhere that it will also display NTSC.



    dog-man :lease:
     
  14. PsychicLemur

    PsychicLemur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Of course it will - I don't think you can buy a TV now that won't...

    If it says PAL and SECAM, that will be what the tuner can handle as a broadcast; but plug an NTSC source in and it will work just fine.
     
  15. dog-man

    dog-man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, Great! Thanks.

    Mind made up now, I will get one when I can.

    :hiya:
     

Share This Page

Loading...