Sagem Axium htd501 Help Needed Please!

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by ripley607, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. ripley607

    ripley607
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.

    Does anyone know how i could update the firmware for this Tv?.

    After reading loads on the net it seems i need at least version 61 before i could get a Hd resolution through component on Av6.

    At the moment, Av6 wont display any of the higher resolutions only SD & av7 shows HD but some of the screen on the right is missing or blank when using 720p.

    My set shows that im using software 51 which is presumably causing all these problems. anyone know where i can obtain the software & cable to upgrade this set?

    thanks.
    :lease:
     
  2. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Try and contact Sagem and ask them to send the software and cable
     
  3. ripley607

    ripley607
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would if i could find a contact number or email address.
    it seems a support page of sagem that i found has neither.

    :confused:
     
  4. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    SAGEM AXIUM : 0 844 441 1299, I did have the CD and cable for this TV and year ago, didn't need it so got rid of it, they might say you need a tech but it's a load of rubbish you don't.
     
  5. ripley607

    ripley607
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the number, i will give em a ring sometime tomorrow.

    :thumbsup:
     
  6. Mr8K

    Mr8K
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi did you ever get the firmware CD & cable from Sagem.
    Just wondered as I have a unit with version 049 everything!

    cheers

    mr8k
     
  7. finch700

    finch700
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys, I got this TV given to me by my Nan and Grandad a few months ago, but can't get my PS3 to display correctly, even through using a component in AV6/7 etc, but my xbox 360 does and it displays great, but my wii wont let me select display in 720p, only 720i, and my ps3 will only let me select AV, not even 720i.

    after reading your discussion, can you help me to understand this firwire upgrade, as in how do I do it? and what is needed for it?

    Do you think that my consoles will work on it properly after I do this?

    I would really appreciate the help.

    - Chris.
     

Share This Page

Loading...