Sagem Axium HTD 501 HD Ready or not?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by karan_thakkar, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sagem Axium HTD 501 HD Ready or not?
    Is Sagem Axium HTD 501 HD Ready or not? for example will i be able to get Sky+HD wit out buying any extra things apart from the things sky provide?
     
  2. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    HTD-501 is not HD Ready but it does support HD

    You want be able to use HDMI on the Sky Box as it used HDCP so you will have to use Component connection don't think Sky will provide the cable for that.
     
  3. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so the sagem used HDMI
    Sky HD Box uses HDCP
    how do i convert Sagem Axium HTD 501's HDMI to HDCP?
    product name and price or where i can get it from?
     
  4. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    HDCP isn't an alternative connection, it's copyright protection and only possible via HDMI or DVI. Sky HD will come with component out on the first lot of boxes (apparently) but lack of a digital input could become a prob later if sky carry lots of HDCP encrypyed material. HDMI will also be required for HD DVD.
     
  5. THERAAAVEN

    THERAAAVEN

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    ruislip
    Ratings:
    +10
    if the sagem has hdmi then it must be compatible with hdcp
     
  6. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    I don't think it does.
     
  7. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898

    This model doesn't have HDMI.
     
  8. THERAAAVEN

    THERAAAVEN

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    ruislip
    Ratings:
    +10
    if it doesnt have hdmi then component would be best. maybe it has a dvi input - but to connect dvi with hdmi the dvi has to be hdcp compliant which some are not
     
  9. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    The Model below does not have HDCP Support on DVI

    [​IMG]

    The other Sagem models have DVI With HDCP or HDMI with HDCP
     
  10. Kidwhizz

    Kidwhizz
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ealing
    Ratings:
    +1
    karan, the HTD501 is technically not HD Ready. When the TV was first released Sky did not specify that to carry the HD Ready logo the TV must support a resolution of 1280 x 720 and have either an HDMi or DVI connection that is HDCP (Highbandwidth Digital Content Protection) compliant and a component input. There is a debate at the moment as to whether the first Sky boxes will have component output, but I know for the future you will have to connect via an HDCP compliant port - which means you may not be able to watch Sky HD+... however the TV does support the 1280 x 720 resolution.

    Suggest you contact Sagem helpline on 0844 441 1299 and see what they can do.
     
  11. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    some1 said that it is not HD ready but it is a HD TV because it has DVI, when the TV was made they didnt have HDCP not they made that standard and they said i can buy a DVI to HDCP converter.
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    but my tv has a DVI female so i will need a converter wit DVI male to put in the sagem's DVI female, but what will i need for HDCP male or female? and will that converter make my tv HD ready?
    and this is my sagem [​IMG]
     
  12. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +189
    I'm sorry to say that you simply can't connect a hdcp enable device to the dvi socket of your tv.
    Your only hope is that Sky HD allows hd content over component which your tv can accept.
    Some films my force hdcp which means you won't be able to receive it and at some point all of these devices will require a hdcp compatible display.

    You could think about selling it now and upgrading to a newer sagem with hdmi.
     
  13. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    I said it Supports HD 720p but It will not work with Sky becuase as Dunsters said they will be using a security protocol (HDCP) the first Sagem Model does not support this.

    So the only way Sky will work is if they let people use Component.
     
  14. THERAAAVEN

    THERAAAVEN

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    ruislip
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yes to me it seems very much like a dvi analogue connection not a dvd-d which carries hdcp . The first sky boxes will have component later ones wont - hopefully this wont change!


    Mod Comment: Please don't SHOUT!
     
  15. key

    key
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, I have the same problem with the HTD501 Axium. The manageress of the Comet store told me that the TV would be compatible with the new SKY HD box due out this year, I bought the tv back in December 04. The TV was showing the usual superb picture through a pc connection.
    If anybody reading this has any other helpfull info with regard to sagem upgrades or success in refunds for miss selling, i would appreciate a shout.

    Also, anybody any idea how to "accidently damage" this set so it cannot be fixed. For once I took out a 5 year insurance policy which covers me for accidental damage. Dont want to "Acidently damage" it and find they replace a part and end up with same problem. Any sagem engineers out there you could earn a few quick ££££££££££.

    Might have to move it into basement kitchen whilst decorating. OOOOPS i dropped it down steps LOL:)
     
  16. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    I'm afraid there is no updates available to make it HDCP compatible.

    Had a Comet tech about a month ago and he said they can't get parts for the HD-501 but Sagem say they are still available?

    I don't think your have much of a chance after year and a half of saying it miss sold to you but I could be wrong but I thought sky was going to let people use component
     
  17. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,730
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6,305
    MOD COMMENT: That would be a fraudulent activity if deliberate, and I don't want the matter discussed here. Thanks.
     
  18. kopite4eva

    kopite4eva
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I too bought this TV from Comet online, in 2004.

    I got the 5yr guarantee also.

    Just ordered Sky HD with install date of 10th june, but as it stands component will be my only connection method.

    Not happy when sky told me that, I've been chasing comet since I heard but nothing as yet.
     
  19. pentoman

    pentoman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +1

    But there is an update to make it hi-def through component, right?

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=349689&highlight=htd501
     
  20. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Yes there's a software update that fixes some issues with Component.
     

Share This Page

Loading...