1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sagem Axium HD D56B or others

Discussion in 'TVs' started by showcase, Jul 14, 2005.

  1. showcase

    showcase
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    just seen the other thread but its closed.
    help will be appreciated, looking to get a dlp, had one before but broke so getting it replaced.
    i am thinking of getting the sagem axium 56", i knew the 50" had problems with pic quality, where it was graining at the edges of objects and people.

    has any1 got one? some thought about the tv will be appreciated please.

    which do you reckon is the best dlp in the UK 50" and above?

    cheers
     
  2. the_pauley

    the_pauley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +198
    I'm interested in this one too. Apparently Comet is selling them. Anyone know if they've got them in stores yet?
     
  3. dunsters

    dunsters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Comet had the first batch of HD-D56Bs into their depot this week and as I understand it, will already have started allocating them to sales and then to the stores who decided to take them for Demo.:thumbsup:

    I had mine ready for delivery through their systems next monday (18th) but I am away so it will be waiting a few more days.:rolleyes:

    I currently have the HD-D50 which I can confirm was superb in terms of PQ and I have never seen or even heard of the problems you were referring to (I even ran down to look closely at the set after reading your post):confused: . This set's only problem was the lack of HDCP from the DVI socket and there is no other I have seen that can hold a candle to it for PQ from analogue, satellite or progressive feeds. (including Sony, Samsung and Optoma - sorry Razor)This is not me being gung-ho but I have closely tested several systems trying to get the replacement for the 50' and I have gone for the HD-D56B as I am now sure it is the only one that will give me PQ close to the HD-D50.

    Cheers:hiya:
     
  4. Riva

    Riva
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have a Sagem 56 on order....cant wait for delivery!!!!
     
  5. n00b

    n00b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have the 56B and have not noticed this, will look more carefully tonight to be extra sure. I've not seen this issue on the 45 or 50 inch versions either tbh.
     
  6. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Comet have them on their website now so they must have them in stock. The don't list stuff on their website unless they have stock.

    I've not noticed the problem you are talking about and i've had three Sagem 50" and now got the 45"
     
  7. Blondie

    Blondie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Land of the Dead
    Ratings:
    +0
    they are all on order Pauley and apparently they will be using this set as a demo in most stores, if you live near Middlesbrough there's one coming in the next few weeks :clap: :clap: :clap: i will attend armed to the hilt with demo discs :rotfl: :rotfl:
     
  8. showcase

    showcase
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the info, i had the sagem 50", basically the tv set tries to switch on then then turns off again, with mine i did notice the grainy affect, hey its prob just my set. the they could not repair it, so now looking to get the 56" can't wait

    has anyone tried connecting through dvi, do u get a full pic? i.e no black line round the edges...

    also what dvd players r u lot using, please thinking of getting one, but the set already has very good progressive input, so wonder what will the best dvd player i could get

    cheers again
     
  9. la gran siete

    la gran siete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    24,771
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Deep in the bowels of sussex where the angloargies
    Ratings:
    +1,766
    Do these things break easily?
     
  10. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,548
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,508

    Optoma RD65 without a doubt :thumbsup:
     
  11. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,032
    Unless you want to play back 60hz (NTSC) material without the assistance of a PC or external scaler......
     
  12. showcase

    showcase
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    what do u mean, with the above?
    i will tend to connect my pc to the dlp, will this be a problem?

    cheers
    for every help i get
     
  13. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,032
    This TV does not handle 60hz TV signals (such as you might get from a DVD player, playing an NTSC disc) well at all. There is a lot of judder in the image, I gather. A suitably configured PC, used for playback of NTSC DVDs, apparently solves the problem.
     
  14. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,548
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,508
    :hiya:
    If you are using a pc then do not worry as a pc with power strip set at the right clock frequency will solve the judder.
    However if you are not going to use a pc or scaller and have a region 1 collection I would seriously reconsider as a direct 60hz input judders all over the place. :D
     
  15. showcase

    showcase
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    any other dlp 50" or above any good, most likely to go for a sagem 56"


    also can the 56" be upgraded in terms of software, does the pic improve? i nw that it could be done on a 50", and how many dvi connections has it got?
    can anyone suggest any tower speakers for it, and which amp if thats ok?

    cheers
    waqas
     
  16. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    The 56" has one DVI with HDPC support. If Sagem release a software update it can be updated through a service port on the back however the software does not make the picture look any better.

    The updates on the 50" did not fix any picture problems did fix some problems with the component input.
     
  17. showcase

    showcase
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers sprattgraham,

    also wanted to nw if i am just restricted to hdcp viewing via sky, dvd etc, if i connect a dvd player via dvi with out hdcp to the sagem 56* will i be able to see the pics?

    cheers
     
  18. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    If you plug something in that does not use HDCP then it will work. I have my HTPC going through the DVI works fine.
     
  19. showcase

    showcase
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers

    appreciated for the help.

    has anyone connected their dvd via dvi? is the pic outstanding? or is it better via component. i'm just wondering as i want to connect my pc via dvi and dvd (which i do not have yet) so any suggestions would be nice via component.

    cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...