sagem axium hd-d56

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by steve666, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. steve666

    steve666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone help put a new bulb in tv but the colour is very poor shadows on certain colours tried to alter contrast etc but to no afect it is doing my head in be very greatfull if somebody could help:lease:
     
  2. DJACID

    DJACID
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,690
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +148
  3. steve666

    steve666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks will try this will let you know if it worked if not tv going out of window:(
     
  4. DJACID

    DJACID
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,690
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +148
    also check you tv, sky, cable wires make sure there are all fine,
    and check other av inputs on the back....
     
  5. steve666

    steve666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cleaned colour wheel and lens tv working spot on thanks:thumbsup:
     
  6. smondey

    smondey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi wondering if anyone can help ? :confused:
    Have a Sagem axium hd 56 which has packed up.
    watching happily till a small pop noise and then complete shut down.
    Currently can get nothing from the unit, no stand by light, nothing !
    Have checked power lead and is all ok but no power within the unit ...anyone have any ideas ? :lease:
     
  7. Paul3

    Paul3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi there
    In the bulb case there is a small fuse ,it is a 1 amp fuse replace this and see if that helps , the fuse is only 50p- £1.00 :thumbsup:
     
  8. jacajfr

    jacajfr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry but the bulb case fuse won't help, it is used to reset the lamp age counter to zero when replacing lamp. And is blown on purpose when reset is done...if you change it, your lamp age counter will be false and will prevent warning you before lamp failure.

    You could have a main power supply failure and no fuse is directly replacable.:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...