1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sagem axium and pc viewing

Discussion in 'TVs' started by dobson, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. dobson

    dobson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    port talbot
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi all :hiya: ,

    i am currently running my PC throught the DVI port and the picture on the screen is square or 4:3 which isnt very clear when reading the words when browsing the net. some letters u can hardly make out.
    i also like playing games so i need good graphics.

    my current graphics card is the fx5200 which is ok with a normal monitor but as i said isnt for the telly.

    i have heard that ATI cards will run in widescreen so i have ordered an x800xt platinum edition card so i can hopefully resolve the problem.

    so my questions,
    Are any of you sagem owners running the ati cards and do u get a full widescreen picture?
    The card i have ordered is surposed to be HD.
    Does anyone have this card and is this true?
    Are words more clear when in HD?

    sorry for the long post.

    cheers
     
  2. nohoper

    nohoper
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Dobson,

    I have the ATI 9600XT. I have been battling for a long time now, trying to get my Plasma screen/PC DVI output to work together (e.g. Get some form of output onto the Plasma screen - at current to no avail).

    I have the 42" Samsung PS42V4S Model with DVI-D input BTW.

    I have been doing tonnes of research on this subject, and I can confirm that certainly for my Card, Widescreen output is possible from what I have read, and this should be no proble for your brand new X800XT card.

    You should be able to use the utility program called "Powerstrip" to define either a custom resolution or pre-defined resolution to suit your screen.

    I would also recommend a utility called "moninfo" that will interogate the attached Display device and report some statistics that it knows about it which will help you make some decisions about the resolution that you set.

    Hoping that this information helps you, may I ask you what type of DVI cable you purchased for your setup? Is it DVI-D to DVI-I?
     
  3. Sir_Baron

    Sir_Baron
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am currently using my X800xtpe to output to the sagem through the front vga port (yes i know its not dvi but at the moment i have no dvi cables and dont know where to get them online).

    Anyway i used powerstrip's custom resolution and chose 1280x720 and its now widescreen and games run so fast (seeing as its a x800xtpe and one of the fastest graphics cards out).

    Text is crisp and games are bloody amazing to look at.
     
  4. Billy Hunt

    Billy Hunt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Worksop
    Ratings:
    +98
    I would have thought with a x800xtpe you should have been able to just select the resolution from the display properties.It sounds lie ATI need to bring out some new drivers and enable this res we all know the card is capable.
    I can select 1280x720 with my Nvidia 6600GT from the display properties.
    I'm sure once you get your card dobson get the resolution set you will be happy, download some HD content to blow ya socks off :)
     
  5. St_ve

    St_ve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the Optoma RD50 with a Radeon X800Pro & Radeon 9800Pro (have tried them both they use the same drivers as the 9600) using the DVI or VGA input all u have to do is set 1280 by 720 on the graphics card it can only run at 60hrz but that's what u need
    anyway don't need powerstrip then on tv go into your menu there should be something called settings go down to data & select PC DVD movie playback with X800pro is awesome & HL2
    It might be diferent on the Sagem but it is based on the optoma
     
  6. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,547
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,504
    I have an optoma Rd65 and a ATI x800xt card. I am using the dvi port and drivers 4.12 catalyst. The writing is perfect and I prefer it to my 17' iiayama. I am using the 720x1280 resolution and it is set on widescreen, you cant get this resolution if its on 4:3. Hi def material is amazig, you wont want to go back to normal dvd's.
     
  7. Bruce1310

    Bruce1310
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Aylesbury, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Dobson

    Make sure you have the latest divers for the Nvidia cards...I see the latest driver offers a custom resolution of 1280 x 720. That may help.

    Bruce
     
  8. watersa@ntlworl

    watersa@ntlworl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Axium & a new ATI radeon 9800 pro. The required resolution isn't inherent in the ATI software & I had to download POWERSTRIP which integrates with many cards especially ATI & enables custom settings. I struggled for days until a kind soul on here gave me this info & now I'm happy :D
    In contradiction to an earlier post 1280x720 wasn't an option on this card or software 1280x768 was the closest & totally unsuitable.
    http://entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm
     
  9. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,547
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,504

    I think you will find that the X800XT PE does display 1280 x 720. As it has been specialy designed for HD material. The 9800 pro is a much older, less advanced and a less powerfull card.
     
  10. St_ve

    St_ve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download the latest drivers for your radeon 9800 Pro i am using one now & it has got the 1280 by 720 resolution i used it on the RD50 2 days ago with no probs :lesson:
     
  11. watersa@ntlworl

    watersa@ntlworl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is that Catalyst 5.1? have you gone for XP or 64bit XP?
    cheers
     
  12. St_ve

    St_ve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    XP i didn't know they did a 64bit ver i've only got XP pro
     
  13. watersa@ntlworl

    watersa@ntlworl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The download site has an unsupported beta version for 64 bit processors
     
  14. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,547
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,504
    It will only work if you have windows xp 64.
     
  15. dobson

    dobson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    port talbot
    Ratings:
    +1
    cheers guys for all your replys.

    you have been very informative and i cant wait for the card to arrive.

    2 more questions though,
    with the ati hd adapter. do u then use the YPbPl leads to connect to the telly? from what i can make out thats how it works. will this then result in a better picture than using the dvi-d lead.
    dvi-d is what i am currently using at the moment.

    thanks again. :)
     
  16. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,547
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,504
    DVI is the better connection. Stick to that.
     
  17. dobson

    dobson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    port talbot
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks
     
  18. St_ve

    St_ve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is one fly in the PC DVI soup overscan .
    On my RD50 u don't see all of the desktop theres an article on anandtech
    They say most sets DLP CRT ect overscan & the article explains why
    Can't remember the set they tried it on but with 1280 by 720 set they were only seeing approx 1248 by 704 have got the latest drivers & there's no way of shrinking the screen to fit.
    U can adjust the screen with VGA as your input both through Ati & the RD50
    I think the only option would be Powerstrip if u want a perfect desktop
    ATI's next drivers should correct this?
    I personaly can live with this amount of overscan via DVI & is much better than no overscan & a poorer picture via vga.
     
  19. St_ve

    St_ve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Moses on the Sagem axium HDCP thread has a Denon 3910 that he can connect to the DVI input of the sagum but it only outputs one frame at a time that sounds like a bigger problem to me than RD50 R1 judder so u sagem owners the only way of seeing your DVDs through DVI input is thru a PC lucky for u u can get such a good picture
    with a software DVDplayer
     
  20. Mose

    Mose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Ratings:
    +149
    ST_VE, in theory us SAGEM owners shouldnt be able to get a picture at all via either DVI input. I have connected my 3910 to the DVI on the rear of the set and I get the title menu ok, no problem, but when trying to play a film back it only plays back frame by frame. In theory I shouldnt even be able to get that.

    If I could live without the 5inch loss by getting the D45 I would, but I cant, bigger the better for me. I gave up my DLP projector to get a 50" set. But at the end of the day, I can still view films via the RGB which still gives an amazing picture.
     
  21. watersa@ntlworl

    watersa@ntlworl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Speaking to Sagem this afternoon , the guy mentioned the Denon as being one of, if not the main FIX in the software upgrade.
     
  22. Mose

    Mose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Ratings:
    +149
    Suddenly I'm smiling :laugh:
     
  23. watersa@ntlworl

    watersa@ntlworl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope it sorts your problem. Told me a two week wait.
     
  24. St_ve

    St_ve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    If u go the HTPC route the RD50 can be recomended as region1 judder is the only prob
    Nforce motherboard Radeon X800 Pro and a Atlon 3.2GHz Barton are known to work
    extremely well .Should get a good price on the Denon 3910 it being an object of desire.
    Stopped lusting myself but would have gone £500 a week ago & i'm stingy.
    Hope the software denon fix works for u.
     
  25. Mose

    Mose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Ratings:
    +149
    Am not entirely sure what is going to be achieved as a software fix, cos the only thing I cant do with my Denon is view a film via HDMI/DVI, and this needs a hardware upgrade and not software.
     

Share This Page

Loading...