1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SACD/DVD AUDIO connexions

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by martin day, Apr 1, 2004.

  1. martin day

    martin day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry!! DVD is 656A not 565A !!
     
  2. yimpster

    yimpster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Pretty sure SACD connections are phono only. Won't work via optical cable.
     
  3. martin day

    martin day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Yimpster but this doesn't really answer my questions
     
  4. yimpster

    yimpster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Not sure of the question - this thread doesn't seem to have one :)
     
  5. RobDickinson

    RobDickinson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +734
    No question, just a statement, so I'll makeone already made here.

    SACD-DVD-A is reansmited between player and amp only via 6 channel analog phono cables NOT digital conection (with this player).

    Some players have i-link or equivelant firewire connections for highq audio but not that one.
     
  6. martin day

    martin day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So any ideas why I am only getting two channel sound?
     
  7. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    You are playing the stereo file on the disc & not the multi channel ?
     
  8. martin day

    martin day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure what you mean. The SACD said it is a Hybrid Multi channnel CD?
     
  9. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Some discs as well as having multi channel also have stereo copies as well. SACD hybrid also has regular CD version on as well I believe.

    Maybe your player (don't have one myself so can't check menus) is set up to play the stereo version ?
     
  10. RobDickinson

    RobDickinson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +734
    Some discs have CD, 2ch SACD and multi chanel SACD all on one.

    You need the payer connected via 6x phono's and select mutlichanel in the menu, it'll default to 2 channel mix if its there.
     
  11. bobbypunk

    bobbypunk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the menu of the 565 and 656 ask you wether you want the discs to play Stereo, multi channel or even god forbid the CD layer!
     
  12. Anastie

    Anastie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I have a 912 Reciever and a Sony 930 DVD. What connections do I need to get SACD sound. At present I have DVD through an optical. Also any links to supplier are appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  13. martin day

    martin day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    In reply to Rob, I have it connected by 6 phono leads and choose mutli channel on my amp. So are we saying that some tracks may only be two channel even though I thought the push for SACD was so that you get multi channel surround?
     
  14. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    Can I suggest somehting really obvious? Read the manual, you might learn something.
     
  15. martin day

    martin day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Charming, I have read both manuals and followed the instructions but they don't go into enough detail to explain when things dont exactly go to plan. Which is what i thought these forums were for to try and tap other peoples knowledge!!
     
  16. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Go into the setup section of your player. Somewhere there you will find something like 'Options' (can't remember exactly as I have sold mine). There will be a tag called SACD Playback or similar. Select that and it should say '2 Channel area' and 'multi-channel area' or something. Select multi channel.

    Some SACD disks are 2 channel only as well so you need to make sure you have a multi channel one.
     
  17. RobDickinson

    RobDickinson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +734
    A LOT of SACD disks are only 2 channel.

    What disk(s) do you have? PF's DSOTM is an excelent test disk as it has CD layer 2ch sacd and 5.1.

    Also make sure your amp is set to 5.1 input (however it needs to be) and not the dvd dig connection.

    If I remember my 656a correct you should have an on screen menu thingey to pick which audio you want.
     
  18. martin day

    martin day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought it from PLAY.com and it is called the sound revolution and is a hybrid CD that was made specifically with various music on to try out SACD.
     
  19. RobDickinson

    RobDickinson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +734
    ok - should be multichannel then I guess (not familiar with the disk)?

    What you need:

    SACD player (pio 656) : check
    Player set to multichanel in player menu
    Connected to amp via 6ch an : check
    Amp set to external imput or 5.1 input or whatever

    Oh and you'll need to set speakers , size and bd level/delay in the 656 too I think? THAT may be your problem? check the 656a's settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...