S97 Question

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by mediamogul, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Does the s97 allow a 480/576 interlaced output from the hdmi conection,i need a raw feed for my scaler,I seem to be getting progresive.Maybe im doing something wrong .If it does'nt can anyone recommend a player that does.Thanks in advance.
     
  2. pwood

    pwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +137
    Arcam DV79 does this and it the only one I know of. RAther more expensive though.
    Gordon at Convergence used one at a demo I saw in conjuction with a Lumagen scaler.
     
  3. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,597
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +282
    The Pioneer 868AVi can also output 480i and 576i from HDMI.

    Steve
     
  4. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for your replys,both are a tad expensive though with HD DVD just round the corner. I was hoping the latest batch of cheapies would offer some joy.
     
  5. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +227
    Hello mediamogul.
    My S97 is connected via HDMI.
    When switching off the HDMI feed via the options menu, you lose the ability to upscale, but have the option of 625p or 625i and 525p or 525i, still via HDMI.
    Hope this helps.

    Sorry about the spelling of your name, mediamogal.
     
  6. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +495
    As a matter of interest why aren't you feeding your scaler via component?

    Regards

    Mark
     
  7. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    The hdmi will only output proggresive,i have the latest software so maybe that has something to do with it?
    As for the component issue,i am defeating hdcp on the rgbhv out ready for sky/hd and the unit only exepts hdmi or dvi in.I am just experimenting with the s97,and setting up my pj.Just a new toy!
     
  8. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +227
    Have you turned off HDMI in the setup options?
     
  9. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes hdmi set to off,only options available are 525p 0r 625p
     
  10. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +227
    Hello again.
    I wish I could help you.
    I've rechecked my settings, and I definitely have the option of 625i, when HDMI is switched off.
    The other settings are for component out, which is set to s-vid and ypb etc, NTSC output for U.S.

    Have you checked the "other settings" menu, which is at the bottom of the list that appears when you press "display"? You should then select the third option on the list, which has the option for progressive or interlaced.

    I also have firmware version 540, which is the latest.
     
  11. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi mray,
    I think i can see where your comming from.Yes you have the settings they can be set on interlaced but it makes no difference to the HDMI output which is set to prog at all times. I have an LCD monitor that shows the dvi input at either 525p or 625p,but you can have the HDMI set to on and have 1080i, which is what i am using at the moment.Its not to bad a picture on my crt pj,well you cant make a silk purse from a sows ear.I think the interlaced options are only output on analogue,i have tried it on another scaler via compoment and this is the case.Thanks for your help.I'll just wait for HD now!
     
  12. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +227
    Hi Mediamogal.
    When I use HDMI the settings shown are:
    1125i
    750p
    625p
    Maybe it's display dependent eh?
     
  13. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Sorry what i meant was when 1125i is used with HDMI set to on,the monitor shows 1920x1080i
     

Share This Page

Loading...