S/W not found on auto set-up

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by neilrlsmith, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    And another problem...cant get it to find the sub. Tried manually and that doesnt seem to work either (maybe I am doing something wrong)
     
  2. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    I think you're probably right :)

    Read and then re-read the manual :smashin:

    Then if you're still not sure, read it again :D
     
  3. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    It's been read, re-read and re-re read. Neve had this with my Yamaha amp and this sub
     
  4. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    OK mate, have you got the sub lead plugged into the right socket on the amp?
    Sounds stupid, but easily done, I've done it myself :suicide:
     
  5. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Initially I did and thought bing - but alas - still no joy. It's plugged in the pre-amp sub woofer socket.

    I have tried putting the mic close to the amp and turning the amp up! Still doesnt recognise it.
     
  6. sdb123

    sdb123
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18,183
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    What amp have you got?
     
  7. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    sorry - thought I'd mentioned that. Onkyo 605
     
  8. FunkyMonkey

    FunkyMonkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +83
    How do you know that your sub is receiving mains power? Is there a pilot/standby light?
     
  9. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    yes. The sub is on. Connected to a mains plug. Also when I turn it up it makes a low rumble getting louder as i turn up the volume.
     

Share This Page

Loading...