s-video query

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Stephen Wilde, Jul 15, 2004.

  1. Stephen Wilde

    Stephen Wilde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +96
    Can anyone advise me why I only get a black and white picture when using my plasma's s-video input ?
    The source is a vcr via a scart to s-video and 2 phono lead.
     
  2. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,975
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +291
    I know this is probably a very silly question so please dont take offence but is the vcr an s-vhs capatiable unit ,and if it is, is it set up correctly in the vcrs set up menu to out put an svhs signal. my jvc has to be set up to output svhs or standard video . :)
     
  3. Stephen Wilde

    Stephen Wilde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +96
    I'll check that and report back. It's an old model so I'll need to find the manual!

    Thanks for fast response.
     
  4. Stephen Wilde

    Stephen Wilde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +96
    Whoops! It just refers to vhs in the manual. Is that the problem ? If so I will have to use the composite input which does give colour but of a very 'blotchy' nature.
     
  5. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,975
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +291
    If it does not say that is is svhs then it is not svhs.

    Now as far as I know (and I could be wrong so dont take this as 100 percent) but with an svhs video you also need svhs tapes to get the full benifit. I do not see a great deal of difference on pre recorded tapes played through my vcr on svhs. But when I have recorded something in svhs mode on a compatibale tape there is a difference. Svhs tapes are also more expensive.

    So, new vcr? or old vcr and new dvd RECORDER :smashin:

    I do not think you will see any difference with svhs on any old tapes that you have even if you bought a brand new SVHS VCR. :)
     
  6. Stephen Wilde

    Stephen Wilde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +96
    Many thanks davidsheekey. I only want it for old stuff so composite will suffice but that does give me a connection problem. Will just have to get some sort of hub or splitter.
    Don't need a dvd recorder just yet since I have Sky+ hard disk recording for day to day needs.
     
  7. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,975
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +291
    No problem, its what we are here for :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice