1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S-Video Lead - Where to buy??

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by ricdiggle, Mar 30, 2003.

  1. ricdiggle

    ricdiggle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Trying to feed my PTAE100 with an S-Vid signal from my AV32R.

    I have purchased:
    A 10m component cable (profigold) for DVD
    A 10m VGA cable (In case I go HTPC)
    And a 10m Composite cable (profigold) No idea what for yet!

    Got this lot from Farnel but couldn't find a 10m S-Vid cable.
    Longest one I found was a 5m one but that will not do.

    Will it be easier to just buy a ProV and use VGA. Most people don't seem that convinced by them and I don't want to waste £100.

    Any thoughts greatly appreciated,

    Richard
     
  2. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try here.

    I got a 10 m VGA and Component Van Damme cables from them after seen them recommended here.
     
  3. ricdiggle

    ricdiggle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had a look there. Thanks for pointing it out.

    They have the exact cable I want but when you add on the delivery charge and £25 minimum spend, it all starts to get very expensive.

    Richard.
     
  4. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,561
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
  5. stormchaser

    stormchaser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
  6. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    Farnell/CPC do 10m s-video leads - I bought one out of curiosity because of the bargain price - the product code for the 10m one is:

    AV0391366 and it's £5.85 plus vat.

    It seems to work quite well on my HT1000 when I use it from my DVD player.

    HTH

    Gary.
     
  7. starshiptrooper

    starshiptrooper
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :hiya: ric..............

    Parden me asking............Why onearth do you need a composite cable?

    The only cable you need to use is COMPONENT to view your DVD's for optomen resolution. Anything less is Retrograde.

    S-VHS is OK if you have a Laser Disc player ( as I have ) but Composite is a NO-NO.

    If you need good cables look to Nordost, Chord or Transparent Audio.

    If you can use Progressive Scan throught your Component outputs. It gives a more stable picture with better resolution.

    Good Luck and Happy Viewing :)
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Errr arent these the same a subwoofer interconnects, even the ones eric offers his power buy customers!!!!
    I think you may have a use mate!
     
  10. gothmog

    gothmog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sunny Shipley
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use a 10m composite for Sky ;)

    I have a Japanese AE300 which doesn't have a scart, even if it did I'm not sure I'd want a scart sized hole in my ceiling when I routed it :eek:

    -- Jon
     
  11. ricdiggle

    ricdiggle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    The DVD is using a Component cable cable.
    The S-Vid will be for everything routed via my AV32r (ie. X-Box and video camera)
    VGA will be for the PC or used when I upgrade to iscan pro or whatever.
    The composite... well I haven't a clue as yet but I'm sure I could force cable through it should the urge ever take me. I already have one of uncle erics cables for my sub so I will not be using it for that. There is a difference; One says subwoofer cable the other says composite!

    My intention is to only cut into my walls once to route all the cables so I'm doing the whole lot just in case.

    Oh and I've tried several different component cables with my setup and can assure you it makes no difference how long they are or who made them. I was running an expensive(£200) 1m and then a 3m(£70) cable. I got a 10m profigold one for £35 and the picture looks exactly the same as it always did. I've spent a lot on cables over the last few years and believe I can hear a difference for audio but video just doesn't seem to get better or worse. IMHO of course.

    Hope that explains things!

    Richard:laugh:
     
  12. gothmog

    gothmog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sunny Shipley
    Ratings:
    +0
    And of course how else would you connect one of these :laugh:

    -- Jon
     
  13. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    I was gonna say don't spend loads on component cables - I made my own, and then compared them with some that cost £5 and some that cost £30. There was no difference.

    You've obviously come to the same conclusion.. :)

    I'm using the same Profi-gold ones and the others will come in handy one day I'm sure.

    I ran various cables up to my pj so that I could use various sources, and I used the s-video to see how good it was for £8.

    Gary.
     
  14. starshiptrooper

    starshiptrooper
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for your reply Richard.

    Having tried a Monster MSeries S-VHS lead from DVD player DIRECTLY to my P100 and then the Nordost Component lead I found a striking difference.......the picture was more stable.......No dot crawl or jaggies and more Filmic with better resolution.
    The Reds were totally Noise-Free.

    In all fairnessI have to say it all depends on the Video-Dacs in the DVD player and if the cables are routed through a Surround processor. My preference is to route cables source to source rather than into a box and then re-route.This limits any possible interference.

    It's all a matter of preference and choice.
    Nice chatting.

    :hiya: George :))))))
     
  15. ricdiggle

    ricdiggle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree, S-Vid to component is a massive jump in performance.

    I just don't think that one component cable is measurably better than another.

    Richard
     

Share This Page

Loading...