1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S video in black and white

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Taz, Mar 18, 2002.

  1. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I am trying to connect my Sky+ with Svideo to my Philips 32" TV.

    The connections are...

    Sky to Amp (A2) S video to S video
    Amp to TV S video to scart lead

    the picture quality is much better, but its black and white!

    makes no difference on all 3 scart inputs on the tv


    Whats going wrong here:confused:

    Cheers


    Taz.:cool:
     
  2. encaser

    encaser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +112
    checked your tv AV menu/input for s-video recognition?
     
  3. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep... checked everything I can think of!

    Taz.:cool:
     
  4. encaser

    encaser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +112
    tried taking it from the sky+ box direct to tv to see if amp setting needs applying and not tv. Does sky+ box need setting menu wise for s-vid. How about an Asprin, I can recomend some of those?!
     
  5. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    Bad news chum,

    The two systems are totally incompatible. Different languages like French and English. If you wanna pursue this you need a s/video to scart/rgb-scart converter. I would just connect this in a different scart port on your set.

    Failing that I think Lectropaks sell an RGB scart switcher box, thats if you've run out of RGB inputs, which is what I'm guessing!!?
     
  6. Zacabeb

    Zacabeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    The SCART connector on Philips TV's that supports S-video is EXT2, the other(s) do not.

    I assume you're using an S-video to SCART converter block. Have you tried it on other sets to see if it works on them? Some converter blocks are made for input to S-VHS VCR's and send color through different pins than normal.
     
  7. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Taz is using an s-video to SCART lead that I used to use from my Denon receiver to my Panasonic TV. Works fine.


    Snowman: SCARTs can accpet RGB, CVBS, s-video or component (Y-Cb-Cr), so there is no problem providng you select the right SCART input.
     
  8. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    14,691
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +3,494
    Taz,

    I know this may sound really simple but, when you select your scart input with your AV button, try pressing it again. On my TV this selects S-Video. Worth a try hey ?


    Kev
     
  9. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe said leads are directional. Dunno if this would make any difference but just a thought. I guess you are using something like the IXOS Svid+2 RCA to Scart. I think they do one in reverse too.
     
  10. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not use the scart connection to the tv and get RGB instead of s-video, rather than routing it via the amp?
     
  11. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Taz,

    I go with DD on this, scart to TV and select RGB, but if your preference is S-Video then mozzer may have your answer, my son has a 24 Phillip W/S in his room and can remember going through the AV connections manually once and saw this come up on the screen when i pressed the button twice, worth a try.

    BTW chicken come out spot on.......;)

    Have you got a good receipe for bacon rolly polly..:D
     
  12. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77

    If they are fully wired. YES. :eek:
     
  13. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    YAHOO! I have done it!:D

    just needed a different s video lead from Sky to amp and scart in AV2.:D

    Thanks to ReTrO, Jeff, Frosty.. and all of you that replied... I got a nice picture now;)


    Taz.:cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...