S video in black and white

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Taz, Mar 18, 2002.

  1. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I am trying to connect my Sky+ with Svideo to my Philips 32" TV.

    The connections are...

    Sky to Amp (A2) S video to S video
    Amp to TV S video to scart lead

    the picture quality is much better, but its black and white!

    makes no difference on all 3 scart inputs on the tv


    Whats going wrong here:confused:

    Cheers


    Taz.:cool:
     
  2. encaser

    encaser
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,816
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +736
    checked your tv AV menu/input for s-video recognition?
     
  3. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep... checked everything I can think of!

    Taz.:cool:
     
  4. encaser

    encaser
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,816
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +736
    tried taking it from the sky+ box direct to tv to see if amp setting needs applying and not tv. Does sky+ box need setting menu wise for s-vid. How about an Asprin, I can recomend some of those?!
     
  5. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    Bad news chum,

    The two systems are totally incompatible. Different languages like French and English. If you wanna pursue this you need a s/video to scart/rgb-scart converter. I would just connect this in a different scart port on your set.

    Failing that I think Lectropaks sell an RGB scart switcher box, thats if you've run out of RGB inputs, which is what I'm guessing!!?
     
  6. Zacabeb

    Zacabeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    The SCART connector on Philips TV's that supports S-video is EXT2, the other(s) do not.

    I assume you're using an S-video to SCART converter block. Have you tried it on other sets to see if it works on them? Some converter blocks are made for input to S-VHS VCR's and send color through different pins than normal.
     
  7. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Taz is using an s-video to SCART lead that I used to use from my Denon receiver to my Panasonic TV. Works fine.


    Snowman: SCARTs can accpet RGB, CVBS, s-video or component (Y-Cb-Cr), so there is no problem providng you select the right SCART input.
     
  8. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    19,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +7,302
    Taz,

    I know this may sound really simple but, when you select your scart input with your AV button, try pressing it again. On my TV this selects S-Video. Worth a try hey ?


    Kev
     
  9. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe said leads are directional. Dunno if this would make any difference but just a thought. I guess you are using something like the IXOS Svid+2 RCA to Scart. I think they do one in reverse too.
     
  10. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not use the scart connection to the tv and get RGB instead of s-video, rather than routing it via the amp?
     
  11. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Taz,

    I go with DD on this, scart to TV and select RGB, but if your preference is S-Video then mozzer may have your answer, my son has a 24 Phillip W/S in his room and can remember going through the AV connections manually once and saw this come up on the screen when i pressed the button twice, worth a try.

    BTW chicken come out spot on.......;)

    Have you got a good receipe for bacon rolly polly..:D
     
  12. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77

    If they are fully wired. YES. :eek:
     
  13. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    YAHOO! I have done it!:D

    just needed a different s video lead from Sky to amp and scart in AV2.:D

    Thanks to ReTrO, Jeff, Frosty.. and all of you that replied... I got a nice picture now;)


    Taz.:cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice