1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

s/pdif will phono do it ??

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by gil2, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. gil2

    gil2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    on the back of my Pc guys i have a s/pdif yellow plug , that a phono cable fits , can i use a normal phono cable from there to my amp to carry digital , or do i need a special cable with phono connectors ??
     
  2. Peridot

    Peridot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newport, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +287
    A 'normal' phono to phono cable will work fine :thumbsup:
     
  3. digital zombie

    digital zombie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
  4. Member 34135

    Member 34135
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. digital zombie

    digital zombie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    if you dont mind me asking what would the main advantages of that cable over the other as isn't the signal digital so it would either work or not??? or am i completly wrong :confused: may i add that the pc is not very far from amp eg 1.5 meters
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2009
  6. ben.bayliss

    ben.bayliss
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +136
    If it works then it works, but if you're going to be buying a new cable for this purpose then it would be silly to not buy the 'correct' sort of cable.

    In your case you've already got a working solution, so there's no problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...